Uncommon Books Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Lawrence listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Bailey, L. H. and Lawrence, G. H. M.  The Garden of Bellflowers in North American
New York Macmillan 1953 First Edition Original Cloth Fine Good
Dj has price clipped, tears and soiling.
Price: 18.00 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Day, Cyrus Lawrence  The Songs of John Dryden
Boston: Harvard University Press, 1932
Cloth. Good Plus/No Jacket. First Edition. Book has worn top front edge.
Price: 16.00 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Dickinson, Lawrence S.  The Lawn: The Culture of Turf in Park Golging and Home Areas
New York: Orange Judd, 1930
Decorative Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. First Edition. Book has two bumped corners.
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Durrell, Lawrence  The Ikons and Other Poems
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1967
Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. Book has minor wear. Dj has price clipped and cover wear.
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Knowles, Frederic Lawrence  A Treasury of Humorous Poetry
Boston: Dana Estes, 1902
Three-Quarter Leather. NVG+/No Jacket. First Edition. Book is three quarter leather with marble boards. Leather is moderately rubbed. First issue with Casey at the Bat attributed to Joseph Qunilan Murphy. A very nice copy rarely found in leather.
Price: 750.00 USD
See Full
Description
 6. Lawrence, Alexander A.  A Present for Mr. Lincoln the Story of Savannah from Secession to Sherman
Georgia Ardivan 1961 First Edition Original Cloth Very Good NVG
Book has bumped corners, owner's signature. Dj has edgewear, cover wear. Book review laid in.
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 7. Lawrence, Charles H., Illustrated by Ray Ramsey  New World Horizons an Atlas for the Millions
New York: Silver Burdett Co, 1942
Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. NAP. 4to - over 93Ú4" - 12" tall. Book has slightly bumped and worn corners, heavily foxed FEP. Dj has edgewear and discoloration due to aging. The Text Edition included with this book is Hammond's softcover published in 1946 entitled World Atlas of Today Showing Interim Postwar Boundaries.
Price: 48.00 USD
See Full
Description
 8. Lawrence, D. H.  England My England
New York: Thomas Seltzer, 1922
Original Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. First American Edition. Book has bumped and modestly worn corners and spine, modest wear to cover.
Price: 38.00 USD
See Full
Description
 9. Lawrence, D. H.  Pornography and Obscenity
New York: Knopf, 1930
Pictorial Cover. G+/No Jacket. First Edition. Book is missing paper spine, bumped and worn corners, moderate cover wear.
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
 10. Lawrence, D. H.  The Tales of D. H. Lawrence
London: Martin Secker, 1934
Original Cloth. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Book has bumped corners and spine, cover wear, owner signature.
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
 11. Lawrence, D. H. (Harry T. Moore, ed)  Sex Literature and Censorship
New York Twayne 1953 First Edition Original Cloth VG+ Poor
Book has minor cover soiling. Dh has tears, chips, soiling, wear, missing 5% of front cover.
Price: 16.00 USD
See Full
Description
 12. Lawrence, D. H. And Skinner, M. L.  The Boy in the Bush
New York Thomas Seltzer 1924 First Edition Original Cloth VG- Poor
Book has owner signature, foxed endpapers, bumped corners. Gilt lettering on the spine approx. 50% on the cover complete and clean. Dj is missing the spine and rear cover and is brittle.
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 13. Lawrence, D. H., Illustrated by Jan Juta  Sea and Sardinia
New York: Thomas Seltzer, 1921
Original Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. First Edition. Book has pale crean backstrip of the first variant and brown paper label of the second variant, green paper covered boards the are heavily chipped and worn, foxed endpapers.
Price: 30.00 USD
See Full
Description
 14. Lawrence, D.H.  My Skirmish with Jolly Roger
New York New York: Random House, 1929 1929 First Edition Paper Boards NVG No Jacket
Book is #491 of 600 copies. Spine chips of approx 1" missing from the head and foot of the cover, owner stamp, front endpaper hinge splitting. Errata slip laid in. Issued without a Dj. A very affordable copy of this "introduction to and a motivation of the Paris edition of Lady Chatterley's Lover".
Price: 28.00 USD
See Full
Description
 15. Lawrence, Edward A.  Does Everlasting Punishment Last Forever
Boston Beacon Press 1880 NAP Paper Boards Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library
Thirty four page softcover with owner signature bound into paper boards. The softcover religious address has modest edgewear.
Price: 38.00 USD
See Full
Description
 16. Lawrence, Lillian  Who Hath Not Sinned
Boston: Hub Publishing, 1899
Pictorial Cover. VG-/No Jacket. NAP. Softcover with moderately discolored cover, edgewear.
Price: 38.00 USD
See Full
Description
 17. Lynch, Lawrence L.  Out of a Labyrinth
Chicago Alex T. Loyd 1885 First Edition Decorative Cloth NVG No Jacket
Book has bumped and worn corners and spine. Gilt lettering and design on the spine is approx 20% but complete on the front cover.
Price: 38.00 USD
See Full
Description
 18. Lynch, Lawrence L.  The Diamond Coterie
Chicago R. R. Donnelley & Sons 1885 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good No Jacket
Book has bumped corners and spine, modest cover wear. Siler lettering on the spine near complete.
Price: 18.00 USD
See Full
Description
 19. Morgan, Geoffrey, Illustrated by John Lawrence  Run for Cover
London: Max Parrish, 1964
Very Good/G+. First Edition. Book has bumped corners and spine. Dj has chips tears and soiling.
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 20. Parijanine, Maurice (Lawrence Brown Trans.)  The Krassin
New York Macaulay 1929 2nd Printing Original Cloth Good No Jacket
Book has bumped corners, cover wear.
Price: 18.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Kenneth RobertsLawrence Durrell >>>


Try these sites for other Lawrence Listings

Ladylisabooks.com
Bookloverslounge.com
Mustangbooks.ca
Blueparrotbooks.com
Perfectpinesbooks.com
Mistymorninbooks.com
Aldertonbooks.com
Daylight-books.com
Globalmediaoutlet.com
Mediastuffs.com
Lonestarbooksandcds.com
Amworlds.net
Associatesrarebooks.com
Robertsbookshop.com
Jondalbook.com
Firsteditiontoo.com
Palmandpinebooks.com
Iconoclastbooks.net
Booksofparadise.net
Amwellbookcompany.co.uk
Danabooksonline.com
Adrianharrington.com
Therobbinn.co.uk
Secondstorybooks.ca
Vinegarworksbooks.com
Madelinewest.biz
Thelittlebookshop.net
Ryanbooksnyc.com
Schoonerbooks.com
Idahojims.com
Pellabooks.com
Jdholmes.com
20books.com
Nealfinebooks.com
Joyce-royce.com
Thompsonrarebooks.com
Rivalbooks.net
Harfieldbooks.com
Piedmont-books.com
Aurorabookshop.com
Books4you.net
Kevabooks.com
Dianesbooksandnovelties.com
Qualityschooltextbooks.com
Baxterfinebooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions