Uncommon Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Brooks, Geraldine Year of Wonders
New York Viking 2001 067091021X First Edition Paper Boards Fine VG+ Signed by Author
Book is fine. Dj has price clipped. Inscribed and dated by the Author on the title page. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Brooks, Phillips Christmas Songs and Easter Carols
New York E. P. Dutton 1904 NAP Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Book has light cover soiling 
Price: 68.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Brossard, Chandler The Spanish Scene
New York Viking 1968 First Edition Decorative Cloth VG+ Very Good Signed by Author
Book has minor wear. Dj has soiling. Inscribed and dated by the Author on the half title page. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Broun, Heywood Pieces of Hate and Other Enthusiasms
New York George H. Doran 1922 First Edition Hard Cover NVG No Jacket Signed by Author
Book has slighty bumped and worn corners, lettering on the spine is dull, foxed endpapers. Inscribed on the fep by the Author. 
Price: 77.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Brousson, Jean Jacques Anatole France Himself
New York Wm. H. Wise 1925 First Edition Paper Boards Fine Very Good 
Book is fine. Dj has creases. The presentation box that this book was issued with is included. 
Price: 44.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Broven, John Rhythm and Blues in New Orleans
LA Pelican Publishing 1978 First Edition This Publisher Original Cloth Very Good Very Good 
Book has bumped corners. Dj has edgewear and cover wear. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Brown, Abbie Farwell Brown of Yonkers Temperance Melodies Being a New and Revised Edition Containing All the Latest and Most Popular Temperance Songs
New York J. Slater 1851 NAP Soft Cover NVG No Jacket 
Soft Cover. NVG/No Jacket. NAP. Softcover has owners signature an dedgewear. Scarce 
Price: 44.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Brown, Alexander English Politics in Early Virginia History
Boston Houghton & Gunn 1901 First Edition Original Cloth NVG No Jacket 
Book has owner bookplate and fraying to the head of the spine. Gilt lettering on the spine is nearly complete. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Brown, Alice By Oak and Thorn
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1896 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good No Jacket Signed
Book has slightly bumped and worn corners and spine. Gilt lettering on the spine is nearly complete. Brown lettering and design on the cover is complete. This copy belonged to and is signed and dated by H. O. Houghton, the publisher. 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Brown, Alice Mercy Warren Women of Colonial and Revolutionary Times
New York Scribner's 1896 First Edition Decorative Cloth Near VG Plus No Jacket 
Book has slightly bumped corners. A nice copy. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Brown, Bernard Edward American Conservatives the Political Thought of Francis Lieber and John W. Burgess
New York Columbia University Press 1951 First Edition Original Cloth NF No Jacket 
Book has a spot of wear at the head of the spine. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Brown, Charles Brockden Edgar Huntly or Memoirs of a Sleep Walker
PA David McKay 1887 First Edition This Publisher Original Cloth Very Good No Jacket Limited Edition 
Book has modest cover soiling. Limited edition #98 of 500 copies. 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Brown, Demetra and Brown, Kenneth The First Secretary
New York B. W. Dodge 1907 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good No Jacket Sydney Adamson Signed by Author
Book has bumped and slightly worn corners and spine, wear at the heel of the spine, modest cover wear and soiling. Inscribed by the Authors on the FEP. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Brown, Frank C. (Jan Philip Schinhan, Ed.) The Frank C. Brown Collection of North Carolina Folklore Volume Four the Music of Ballads
NC Duke University Press 1957 First Edition Soft Cover VG- No Jacket 
Softcover of 420 pages with edgewear and modest soiling. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Brown, Geo. W. False Claims of Kansas Historians Truthfully Corrected
Ill Privately Printed 1902 First Edition Original Cloth Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 
Book is slightly soiled from the Union College library. 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Brown, Hattie Catoninetales a Domestic Epic
London Lawrence and Bullen 1891 First Edition Decorative Cloth G+ No Jacket 
Book has cover soiling and wear, owner bookplate. Number 9 of 330 copies. 
Price: 68.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Brown, Henry Armitt Henry Armitt Brown's Oration at Valley Forge June 19th 1878
PA Holmes Press 1926 First Edition Paper Boards NVG No Jacket Limited Edition Signed
Book has bumped and worn corners, modest cover soiling, and foxed spine. What makes this copy interesting is the typed note laid in in which the writer states he knew Henry Armitt Brown well and how his grandmother who was 8 at the time during the winter of Valley Forge knew Washington. 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Brown, Henry Collins Valentine's Manual of Old New York 1926
New York Valentine's Manual 1925 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good No Jacket 
Book has wear to head and heel of spine. Gilt lettering and design on spine and cover complete and clean. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Brown, Herbert Ross Sills of Bowdoin the Life of Kenneth Charles Morton Sills
New York Columbia University Press 1964 First Edition Original Cloth VG- VG- Signed by Author
Book has heavy bottom edge cover fading. Dj has tears, edgewear. What makes this copy uniques is the Author's long dated inscription to Wilbert Snow, CT teacher, govenor, Maine poet, and Bowdoin student. 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Brown, Howard N. A Prison Sunday Sermon
Boston Geo H. Ellis 1891 NAP Paper Boards Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 
Eight softcover sermons with foxing encased in protective paper boards. Other titles areThe Bow in the Coud, Mutal Service, Trust and Goodwill, The Hope of Immortality, The Real Jesus, A Sermon delivered in Brookline Feb 15, 1885, and The Doctrine of Sin and Its Relation to Revivals. 
Price: 88.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Brown, John A Brief Concordance to the Holy Scriptures of the Old and New Testaments By Which All or Most of the Principle Texts of Scripture May be Easily Found Out
New York Thomas Kirk 1812 Later Printing Full-Leather Good No Jacket 
Book has owner bookplate, foxed pages, cover wear. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Brown, John F. Biography of Isaac Hill of New Hampshire with an Appendix Comprising Selections from His Speeches
NH John F. Brown 1835 First Edition Three-Quarter Leather Good No Jacket 
Book has owners signature, modest foxing, cover wear with front cover detached but present. 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Brown, Larry Facing the Music
NC Algonquin Books 1988 0912697911 First Edition Original Cloth NF Fine Signed by Author
Book is near fine with silver lettering on spine nearly complete. Dj is fine. An unread copy signed by the Author on the half title page. 
Price: 88.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Brown, Marion Francis Sheafs for a Sickle
Iowa Torch Press 1926 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Signed by the Poet
Softcover of 32 pages with modest soiling. Signed and dated by the Poet on the first page. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Brown, Mary Milbank The Historic Approach to the Theory of Relativity
New York J. J. Augustin Publishers 1948 First Edition Soft Cover VG+ No Jacket 
Softcover on philosophy has minor wear. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Brown, Sarah Theo (ed.) Letters of Martha Lebarron Goddard
MA Davis & Banister 1901 First Edition Original Cloth Near VG Plus No Jacket 
Book has minor cover wear. Gilt cover lettering is complete and clean. Of interest to those in and near the Worcester, MA area. 
Price: 88.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Brown, Thomas (Thomas Moore) Fables for the Holy Alliance Rhymes on the Road
London London: Longman Hurst Rees Orme and Brown, 1823 1823 First Edition Paper Boards VG- No Jacket 
Book has rigid paper boards that are bumped and worn, cover wear, paper label on spine is approx 80%. 
Price: 44.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Brown, Thomas Capt. The Zoologist's Textbook Embracing the Characters of the Classes Orders and Genera of Almost the Wholw Animal Kingdom 2 Vols.
Scotland Archibald Fullarton 1832 First Edition Original Cloth Hardcover NVG No Jacket 
Two volumes in original cloth which is wrinkled and moderately worn, bumped corners, fray to head of volume one. Foxed endpapers, Gilt lettering on spines is complete and clean. 
Price: 188.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Brown, W. Norman The Pancatantra in Modern Indian Folklore
CT Journal of the American Oriental Society 1919 Reprint Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library Signed by Author
Softcover of 54 pages with edgewear. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Browne, D. J. The American Poultry Yardcomprising the Origin History and Description of the Different Breeds of Domestic Poultry
New York C. M. Saxton 1850 First Edition Original Cloth Good No Jacket Ex-Library 
Book has bumped corners, cover wear, faded spine, some interior foxing. 
Price: 44.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Browne, Wm Hardcastle Odd Derivations of Words Phrases Sland Synonyms and Proverbs
PA Arnold & Co 1900 First Edition Original Cloth VG- No Jacket Signed by Author
Book has loose and chipped free front endpaper, minor wear to corners, wear to the head and heel of the spine. Inscribed and dated by the Author. 
Price: 88.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Browning, Charles H. Magna Carta Barons and Their Descendants
UK Privately Published 1915 First Edition Decorative Cloth VG- No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Book has split fep along the interior hinge, cover soiling and wear. Gilt lettering and design is complete. 
Price: 128.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Browning, Robert La Saisiaz the Two Poets of Croisic
London Smith Elder 1878 First Edition Original Cloth NVG No Jacket 
Book has wear to corners and to the head and heel of the spine,. Two pages have small tears as the result of attempting to cut uncut pages. Mosg pages are uncut. Gilt lettering and design on the spine is complete. 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Brownlee, Fred L. New Day Ascending
Boston Pilgrim Press 1946 First Edition Original Cloth Very Good No Jacket Signed by Author
Book has modest wear to corners and spine, modest cover wear. Inscribed and dated by the Author. Book discusses Amistad mutiny and mission work. 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Brownlow, Richard Latine Redivivus A Book of Entries of Such Declaration, Informations Pleas in Barr and Abatement Etc.
London Richard and Edward Atkyns 1693 Later Printing Full-Leather VG- No Jacket Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Full leather new spine, worn original boards, marginal wear to edges of paper, modest foxing. 
Price: 288.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Brownlow, William G. The Great Iron Wheel Examined or Its False Spokes Extracted and an Exhibition of Elder Graves Its Builder
TN Privately Printed 1856 First Edition Decorative Cloth VG- No Jacket 
Book has foxing, bumped corners, cover wear, soiling. 
Price: 68.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Brownlow, William G. Helps to the Study of Presbyterianism or an Unsophisticated Exposition of Calvinism with Hopkinsian Modifications and Policy
TN F. S. Heiskell 1834 First Edition Fair No Jacket Ex-Library 
Book has leather spine and original orange boards that are soiled, faded, and worn. Interior is foxed, from the Sondley reference library. 
Price: 128.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Bruccoli, Matthew J., Smith, Scottie Fitzgerald, and Kerr, Joan P. The Romantic Egoists Scott and Zelda Fitzgerald
New York Scribner's 1974 0684140861 First Edition Original Cloth Fine Slipcase Limited Edition Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Signed
Folio in fine conditin with both free prints present. Slipcase is near fine with minor wear. Limited edition Signed by Scottie Fitzgerald. A nice copy. 
Price: 168.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Bruno, Guido and Others Frank Harris in Memoriam Fragments from His New York Days
New York Privately Published 1933 First Edition Soft Cover NVG No Jacket 
Softcover of 36 pages with a yellow cover that is soiled. Shaw, Kingsley, George and Bruno reflect on their relationship with Harris. 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Brunton, Paul The Hidden Teaching Beyond Yoga
New York E. P. Dutton 1941 First Edition Original Cloth Near VG Plus Very Good 
Book has minor wear. Dj has light soiling. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Brushfield, T. N. Sir W. Ralegh a Plea for a Surname
Transactions of the Devonshire Association 1886 Reprint Rebound VG+ No Jacket Signed by Author
Booklet with modest wear bound into a lightly soiled cloth binding. Inscribed by the Author on the title page. 
Price: 68.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Brutus, Dennis Letters to Martha and Other Poems from a South African Prison
London Heinemann 1968 435900463 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Signed by the Poet
Softcover with modest cover wear, Inscribed and dated by the Poet to the respected scholar, Robert Dale Richardson. 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Bruun The Promised Isle
New York Knopf 1922 First Edition Decorative Cloth VG+ No Jacket 
Book has owner bookplate, minor cover wear. 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Bryan, C. D. B. Beautiful Women Ugly Scenes
New York Doubleday 1983 0385171439 First Edition Original Cloth NF NF Signed by Author
Book and dj have minor soiling. Signed by the Author on the front fep. Two copies are available. 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Bryan, Dorothy and Bryan, Marguerite Johnny Penguin
New York Doubleday Doran 1931 First Edition Pictorial Cover Fair No Jacket 
Book has owners signature, missing approx. 75% of paper spine, cover wear. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Bryan, Julien Siege
New York Doubleday Doran 1940 First Edition Original Cloth NVG Poor Signed by Author
Book has slightly bumped corners, wear along the rear hinge. Inscribed and dated by the Author on the free fep. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Bryant, Bernice Morgan Yammy Buys a Bicycle
Chicago Whitman 1940 NAP NVG+ NVG Hildegard Woodward 
Book has gift inscription, light soiling. Dj has edgewear. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Bryant, William Cullen Thirty Poems
New York D. Appleton & Co 1864 First Edition Original Cloth NVG No Jacket 
Book has slightly bumped and worn corners, wear to head and heel of the spine. Gilt lettering on the spine nearly complete but dull, cover wear. First edition witn binding A and veielo on page 213. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Bryant, William Cullen Poems
Boston Russell, Odiorne and Metcalf 1834 Later Printing Full-Leather Fine No Jacket 
Full leather with gift inscription. 
Price: 68.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Brydges, Harold Uncle Sam at Home
New York Henry Holt 1888 First Edition Decorative Cloth NVG No Jacket 
Book has cover wear and soiling. 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Bryner, Edna Andy Branot's Ark
New York E. P. Dutton 1927 Limited First Edition Very Good Very Good Signed by Author
Book has slightly bumped corners, light soiling, partial light blue sticker on fep. Dj has edgewear. #85 of 200 copies signed by the Author. 
Price: 88.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Buchanan, James Compulsory Enlistment of American Citizens in the Army of Prussia
Washington U. S. Government 1860 First Edition Unbound Very Good No Jacket 
Unbound Congressional document of 147 pages. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Buchanan, Robert Undertones
London Edward Moxon 1863 First Edition Original Cloth NVG No Jacket Ex-Library 
Book has modest cover wear, from the Bowdoin College library. Catalogue is dated December 1863. 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Buck, Pearl S. And Lindsey, Jason Essay on Myself
New York John Day 1966 Limited Hard Cover VG+ No Jacket 
Book has light cover soiling, limited to 1,000 copies. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Buck, Rinker Flight of Passage
New York Hyperion 1997 0786861002 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Signed by Author
Book and dj are fine. Inscribed and dated by the Author. 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Buckley, Francis A History of Old English Glass
London Ernest Benn 1925 First Edition Original Cloth VG- Poor 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Book has bumped and worn corners and spine, moderate cover soiling. Dj is soiled, chiped, creased, has tears and wear. 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Buckley, William F. Airborne
New York Macmillan 1976 0025180401 2nd Printing Original Cloth Near VG Plus VG- Signed by Author
Book has minor wear. Dj has chips, edgewear. Inscribed by the Author on the half title page. 
Price: 44.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Buechner, Frederick Son of Laughter
New York Harper Collins 1993 006250116X First Edition Hard Cover NF Fine Signed by Author
Book has light top edge soiling. Dj is fine. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Buechner, Frederick A Long Day's Dying
New York Knopf 1950 First Edition Original Cloth Very Good Very Good 
Book has minor wear. Dj has edgewear. 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Buel, Samuel A Treatise of Dogmatic Theology 2 Vols.
New Orleans Thomas Whittaker 1890 First Edition Original Cloth Hardcover Good No Jacket 
Two volumes with wear to the head and heel of the spine, cover soiling, owner bookplate of George Clarke Houghton. 
Price: 188.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Bugnion, Edouard Recherches Sur Le Developpement Postembryonnaire L'anatomie et Les Moeurs De L'encyrtus Fuscicollis
Geneva Recueil Zoologique Suisse 1891 Reprint Soft Cover Good No Jacket Ex-Library Signed by Author
Softcover with folded plates with edgewear, missing spine, foxing. Signed by the Author 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Bukstein, Edward J. The Magic of Electronics
New York Frederick Ungar 1954 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good Very Good 
Book has one bumped corner, minor cover wear. Dj has edgewear, rear cover soiling. Review slip laid in. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Bulgarini, l'Abbe A. Guide De Florence et De Ses Environs
Italy Joseph et Freres Ducci 1842 NAP Paper Boards Fair No Jacket 
Paper covered boards are soiled and foxed. Corners and spine bumped and worn. Hinges split but boards not detached suggesting a repair at an earlier time. One tear to the map attached to the front endpaper. The publishing date I have reported of 1842 has been pasted in. There does not appear to be a date underneath that date. Translated into French by Par A. Le Ra ndu. For lovers of this beautiful city, this guide is illustrated with b&w prints. 
Price: 208.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Bulkeley, Gershom Will and Doom or the Miseries of Connecticut By and Under an Usurped and Arbitrary Power 1692
CT Case Lockwood and Brainard 1895 First Edition Three-Quarter Leather Near VG Plus No Jacket Limited Edition 
First published in 1692 as a protest to Connecticut's attempts to govern itself as opposed to being under the jurisdiction of either Massachusetts or New York this edition was limited to 25 copies. Minor wear to the corners and light soiling. The author was a minister who left the pulpit due to poor health and lived in various towns in Connecticut. 
Price: 128.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Bulkley, C. H. A. Niagara
New York Leavitt Trow & Co 1848 First Edition Decorative Cloth Fair No Jacket 
Book has bumped and worn corners and spine, missing 1.5" off the spine label, cover wear, missing free front endpaper. 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Bullard, John M. Captain Edmund Gardner of Nantucket and New Bedford His Journal and His Family
MA Privately Printed 1958 First Edition Original Cloth Fine Very Good Signed by Author
Book is fine. Dj has edgewear and is covered with the issued glassine wrapper. Signed by the Author on the title page. 
Price: 68.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Bullard, Robert Lee Personalities and Reminiscences of the War
New York Doubleday Page & Co 1925 First Edition Original Cloth VG- No Jacket Signed by Author
Book has bumped corners, wear to the spine. Spine lettering is worn. Inscribed by the Author on the fep. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Bullen, A. H. Speculum Amantis Love Poems from Rare Song Books and Miscellanies of the Seventeenth Century
Privately Published 1895 Limited First Edition Original Cloth Very Good No Jacket 
Book has minor wear to corners and the head and heel of the spine. #286 of 375 copies. 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Bunn, Alfred Old England and New England in a Series of Views Taken on the Spot 2 Vols.
London Richard Bentley 1853 First Edition Decorative Cloth Good No Jacket 
Two volumes with bumped and worn corners and spine, cover wear, owner bookplate. Gilt lettering on spine nearly complete on both volumes, cover lettering and design on the cover is complete. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Bunner, H. C. Short Sixes Stories to be Read While the Candle Burns
New York Keppler & Schwarzmann 1891 First Edition Hard Cover NVG No Jacket C. Jay Taylor, F. Opper, and S. B. Griffin 
Book has bumped corners and cover soiling and foxing. The Gilt lettering and design on the green cloth is complete. The lettering and design on the paper boards is also complete. Mixed state with p. 47 unnumbered, p. 7 unnumbered, no ads. 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Bunyan, John (Rev. G. Burder) The Holy War Made By King Shaddai Upon Diabolus to Regain the Metropolis of the World or the Losing and Taking Again of the Town of Mansoul
New York Tolefree & Bailey 1835 Later Printing Full-Leather Very Good No Jacket 
Full leather with owners dated signature, spot foxing to pages. Cover has bumped corners, modest wear, two small spots of old insect damage to the leather. 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Buonarroti, Michelangelo (William Wells Newell, Trans.) Sonnets and Madrigals of Michelangelo Buonarroti
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1900 First Edition This Publisher Decorative Cloth NVG No Jacket Limited Edition 
Book has modest cover wear and soiling. Limited edition #147 of 300 copies. 
Price: 88.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Burckhardt, Jacob La Civilisation En Italie Au Temps De La Renaissance 2 Vols.
Paris E. Plon Nourrit 1885 First Edition Half-Leather NVG No Jacket 
Two volumes with owner bookplate, bumped worn corners, leather worn. 
Price: 56.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Burder, Samuel Fifty Two Sermons on the Baptismal Covenant the Creed the Ten Commandments and Other Important Subjects 2 Vols
London Mathews and Leigh 1810 Later Printing Full-Leather Fair No Jacket Ex-Library 
Two leather bound volumes with detached covers, and worn spines, contents are very good. 
Price: 56.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Burder, Samuel Oriental Customs or an Illustration of the Sacred Scriptures By an Explanatory Application of the Customs and Manners of the Eastern Nations
PA William W. Woodward 1804 First Edition Full-Leather G+ No Jacket 
Book has foxed endpapers, worn leather with detached but present front cover, First US eddition. 
Price: 68.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Bureau of Navigation Flags of Maritime Nations from the Most Authentic Sources
Washington U. S. Government 1882 Later Printing Original Cloth VG- No Jacket Ex-Library 
Book has cover wear, interior is unaffected, from the US Coast Guard Academy gift of Capt. B. L. Reed. 
Price: 128.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Burgess, Gelett and Johnson, Burges The Cat's Elegy
Chicago A. C. McClurg 1913 First Edition Paper Boards Near VG Plus No Jacket 
Illustrated book has minor wear. 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Burgess, Gilett The Purple Cow
San Francisco William Doxey 1899 NAP Soft Cover NVG No Jacket Ex-Library 
Illustrated softcover bound into a pamphlet binder with foxing edgewear and detached from the covers which are present. The Purple Cow is one of 18 entries in this issue of the Lark. The back cover of the Lark advertises the Lark Almanac for 1899. 
Price: 168.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Burgess, Thomas Greeksin America an Account of Their Coming Progress Customs Etc.
Boston Sherman French & Co 1913 First Edition Decorative Cloth G+ No Jacket 
Book has bumped slightly worn corners, faded cover and spine, light soiling. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Burgess, Thornton W. The Adventures of Peter Cottontail
Boston Little Brown & Co 1920 Later Printing Decorative Cloth Reading Copy No Jacket Harrison Cady Signed by Author
Book is soiled and worn and should be considered a reading copy. What makes this copy of interest is that it is Inscribed by the Author and dated in the year 1921. 
Price: 44.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Burghclere, Lady Strafford 2 Volumes
London Macmillan 1931 First Edition Original Cloth NVG No Jacket 
Two volumes with bumped corners, light cover soiling. 
Price: 68.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Burke, Bernard The Rise of Great Families Other Essays and Stories
London Longmans Green 1873 First Edition Decorative Cloth Good No Jacket 
Book has bumped and worn corners and spine, cover wear. Gilt lettering and design nearly complete. 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Burke, Edmund A Philosophical Enquiry Into the Origins of Our Ideals of the Sublime and Beautiful with an Introductory Discourse Concerning Taste
London Vernor & Hood 1798 Later Printing Rebound NF- No Jacket 
Nicely rebound volume with marbilized paper boards and blue cloth spine, owners signature, light foxing. 
Price: 88.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Burke, Edmund A Philosophical Inquiry Into the Origin of Our Ideas of the Subline and Beautiful
London Tourneisen 1792 Later Printing Half-Leather Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 
Book has leather spine and marblized paper boards which are of recent orgin, new endpapers, some interior foxing, from the rare book collection of the Forbes library. 
Price: 68.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Burke, Edmund Two Letters Addressed to a Member of the Present Parliament on the Proposals for Peace with the Regicide Directory of France
London F. & C. Rivington 1796 First Edition Full-Leather Fine No Jacket 
This copy has recently been rebound in full leather and rates a rating of fine. The interior is somewhat soiled, light foxing and is very good. On page 156 the catch word is foundest. 
Price: 168.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Burke, John and Burke, John Bernard A General Armory of England Scotland and Ireland
London Edward Churton 1842 First Edition Decorative Cloth Fair No Jacket 
Book has cover wear and fading. 
Price: 88.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Burnand, F. C. Mokeanna a Treble Temptation
London Bradbury Agnew & Co 1873 NAP Decorative Cloth Fair No Jacket 
Book has bumped and worn corners, cover wear, 10% of spine missing. Gilt lettering nearly complete, cover lettering and design nearly complete. 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Burnap, Willard A. What Happened During One Man's Lifetime 1840 1920
MInnesota Privately Printed 1923 First Edition Original Cloth Very Good No Jacket 
Book has modest wear to the head and heel of the spine. 
Price: 68.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Burness,don Red Flowers in the Sand
Troubadour Press 1993 0916462005 First Edition Soft Cover VG+ No Jacket Signed by the Poet
Softcover with modest soiling. Inscribed by the Poet to a friend. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Burnet, Gilbert An Abridgment of the Third Volume of the History of the Reformation of the Church of England Being a Supplement to the Abridgment of the Two Former Volumes
London W. Churchill 1719 Later Printing Full-Leather Fair No Jacket 
Full leather with worn covers, front cover is detached but present, rear cover is hanging by a thread. owner signatures, modest foxing. Frontis is present. 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Burnett, Frances Hodgson That Lass O Lowrie's
New York Scribner and Armstrong 1877 First Edition Decorative Cloth G+ No Jacket Alfred Fredericks 
Book has modest cover soiling, wear to corners and the head and heel of the spine. First issue with 269 pgs. plus 6 pgs. of ads and illustrators name listed on the title page. Authors first book. 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Burnett, Peter H. The American Theory of Government Considered with Reference to the Present Crisis
New York D. Appleton & Co 1863 2nd Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 
Softcover of 119 pages from the Bowdoin College library collection with modest cover foxing and edgewear. 
Price: 44.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Burnett, Philip Mason Reparation at the Paris Peace Conference from the Standpoint of the American Delegation Vol 2
New York Columbia University Press 1940 First Edition Original Cloth VG+ No Jacket 
Book has minor wear, Vol 2 only. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Burnett, W. J. Hunters and Trappers Guide
MInnesota Privately Printed 1909 Later Printing Original Cloth Very Good No Jacket 
Book has owners dated signature, foxed endpapers, cover wear. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Burney, Frances (Annie Raine Ellis, Ed.) The Early Diary of Frances Burney 1768 1778 2 Vols.
London George Bell & Sons 1889 First Edition Original Cloth NVG No Jacket 
Two volumes bound in red cloth with slightly bumped corners and modest wear to the spines. 
Price: 68.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Burnham, George P. The History of Hen Fever
CA Privately Published 1935 Reprint Decorative Cloth NVG+ Very Good Signed
Book has bumped corners and spine. Dj has edgewear. What makes this book unique is that it is inscribed by Frank Marcy who reissued this book to VT Governor George Aiken's father. At the time Aiken was Lt. Governor. Inscription reads, "That Leit. Govenor Boy of yours has got the right idea regarding marginal lands. Let Vermont keep them." 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Burns, Robert Poems Chiefly in the Scottish Dialect
Scotland D. Brown 1909 First Edition This Publisher Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Softcover bound in bluish green paper wrappers with two small tears along the front hinge. Appears never to have been read. Facsimile of the 1786 Kilmarnock edition. 
Price: 44.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Burns, Robert Facsimile of Burns Celebrated Poem of the Cotters Saturday Night from the Original Manuscript the Property of the Irvine Burns Club
UK Maxwell Dick 1840 First Edition This Publisher Rebound Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Softcover of 6 pages plus blue wrappers have been nicely bound into protective blue cloth boards. Item has front cover creased, front cover paper repair and library stamp on cover, from the Forbes library. 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Burns, Robert The Cotter's Saturday Night
Boston Bibliophile Society 1915 First Edition Full-Leather Near VG Plus No Jacket Arthur N. MacDonald Signed by Artist
Book has modest cover wear and a new leather spine. What sets this copy apart from others is that each page that one of Macdonald's plates appear has been signed by him in pencil. Slipcase has modest wear. 
Price: 288.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Burns, Stanley B. A Morning's Work Medical Photographs from the Burns Archive and Collection 1843 1939
NM Twin Palms Publishers 1998 0944092454 First Edition Original Cloth Fine Very Good 
Book is fine. Dj has modestly faded spine. 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to tpgullotta@aol.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie