|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
809 |
Brown, Alice By Oak and Thorn Boston Houghton Mifflin 1896 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good No Jacket Signed Book has slightly bumped and worn corners and spine. Gilt lettering on the spine is nearly complete. Brown lettering and design on the cover is complete. This copy belonged to and is signed and dated by H. O. Houghton, the publisher. Price:
48.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
817 |
Brown, Henry Armitt Henry Armitt Brown's Oration at Valley Forge June 19th 1878 PA Holmes Press 1926 First Edition Paper Boards NVG No Jacket Limited Edition Signed Book has bumped and worn corners, modest cover soiling, and foxed spine. What makes this copy interesting is the typed note laid in in which the writer states he knew Henry Armitt Brown well and how his grandmother who was 8 at the time during the winter of Valley Forge knew Washington. Price:
48.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
820 |
Brown, Howard N. A Prison Sunday Sermon Boston Geo H. Ellis 1891 NAP Paper Boards Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library Eight softcover sermons with foxing encased in protective paper boards. Other titles areThe Bow in the Coud, Mutal Service, Trust and Goodwill, The Hope of Immortality, The Real Jesus, A Sermon delivered in Brookline Feb 15, 1885, and The Doctrine of Sin and Its Relation to Revivals. Price:
88.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
823 |
Brown, Larry Facing the Music NC Algonquin Books 1988 0912697911 First Edition Original Cloth NF Fine Signed by Author Book is near fine with silver lettering on spine nearly complete. Dj is fine. An unread copy signed by the Author on the half title page. Price:
88.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
833 |
Browning, Robert La Saisiaz the Two Poets of Croisic London Smith Elder 1878 First Edition Original Cloth NVG No Jacket Book has wear to corners and to the head and heel of the spine,. Two pages have small tears as the result of attempting to cut uncut pages. Mosg pages are uncut. Gilt lettering and design on the spine is complete. Price:
33.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
834 |
Brownlee, Fred L. New Day Ascending Boston Pilgrim Press 1946 First Edition Original Cloth Very Good No Jacket Signed by Author Book has modest wear to corners and spine, modest cover wear. Inscribed and dated by the Author. Book discusses Amistad mutiny and mission work. Price:
48.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
846 |
Bryan, Julien Siege New York Doubleday Doran 1940 First Edition Original Cloth NVG Poor Signed by Author Book has slightly bumped corners, wear along the rear hinge. Inscribed and dated by the Author on the free fep. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
848 |
Bryant, William Cullen Thirty Poems New York D. Appleton & Co 1864 First Edition Original Cloth NVG No Jacket Book has slightly bumped and worn corners, wear to head and heel of the spine. Gilt lettering on the spine nearly complete but dull, cover wear. First edition witn binding A and veielo on page 213. Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
851 |
Bryner, Edna Andy Branot's Ark New York E. P. Dutton 1927 Limited First Edition Very Good Very Good Signed by Author Book has slightly bumped corners, light soiling, partial light blue sticker on fep. Dj has edgewear. #85 of 200 copies signed by the Author. Price:
88.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
853 |
Buchanan, Robert Undertones London Edward Moxon 1863 First Edition Original Cloth NVG No Jacket Ex-Library Book has modest cover wear, from the Bowdoin College library. Catalogue is dated December 1863. Price:
48.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
857 |
Buckley, William F. Airborne New York Macmillan 1976 0025180401 2nd Printing Original Cloth Near VG Plus VG- Signed by Author Book has minor wear. Dj has chips, edgewear. Inscribed by the Author on the half title page. Price:
44.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
863 |
Bulgarini, l'Abbe A. Guide De Florence et De Ses Environs Italy Joseph et Freres Ducci 1842 NAP Paper Boards Fair No Jacket Paper covered boards are soiled and foxed. Corners and spine bumped and worn. Hinges split but boards not detached suggesting a repair at an earlier time. One tear to the map attached to the front endpaper. The publishing date I have reported of 1842 has been pasted in. There does not appear to be a date underneath that date. Translated into French by Par A. Le Ra ndu. For lovers of this beautiful city, this guide is illustrated with b&w prints. Price:
208.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
865 |
Bulkley, C. H. A. Niagara New York Leavitt Trow & Co 1848 First Edition Decorative Cloth Fair No Jacket Book has bumped and worn corners and spine, missing 1.5" off the spine label, cover wear, missing free front endpaper. Price:
33.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
870 |
Bunner, H. C. Short Sixes Stories to be Read While the Candle Burns New York Keppler & Schwarzmann 1891 First Edition Hard Cover NVG No Jacket C. Jay Taylor, F. Opper, and S. B. Griffin Book has bumped corners and cover soiling and foxing. The Gilt lettering and design on the green cloth is complete. The lettering and design on the paper boards is also complete. Mixed state with p. 47 unnumbered, p. 7 unnumbered, no ads. Price:
48.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
878 |
Burgess, Gilett The Purple Cow San Francisco William Doxey 1899 NAP Soft Cover NVG No Jacket Ex-Library Illustrated softcover bound into a pamphlet binder with foxing edgewear and detached from the covers which are present. The Purple Cow is one of 18 entries in this issue of the Lark. The back cover of the Lark advertises the Lark Almanac for 1899. Price:
168.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
880 |
Burgess, Thornton W. The Adventures of Peter Cottontail Boston Little Brown & Co 1920 Later Printing Decorative Cloth Reading Copy No Jacket Harrison Cady Signed by Author Book is soiled and worn and should be considered a reading copy. What makes this copy of interest is that it is Inscribed by the Author and dated in the year 1921. Price:
44.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
891 |
Burnett, Frances Hodgson That Lass O Lowrie's New York Scribner and Armstrong 1877 First Edition Decorative Cloth G+ No Jacket Alfred Fredericks Book has modest cover soiling, wear to corners and the head and heel of the spine. First issue with 269 pgs. plus 6 pgs. of ads and illustrators name listed on the title page. Authors first book. Price:
33.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
896 |
Burnham, George P. The History of Hen Fever CA Privately Published 1935 Reprint Decorative Cloth NVG+ Very Good Signed Book has bumped corners and spine. Dj has edgewear. What makes this book unique is that it is inscribed by Frank Marcy who reissued this book to VT Governor George Aiken's father. At the time Aiken was Lt. Governor. Inscription reads, "That Leit. Govenor Boy of yours has got the right idea regarding marginal lands. Let Vermont keep them." Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
899 |
Burns, Robert The Cotter's Saturday Night Boston Bibliophile Society 1915 First Edition Full-Leather Near VG Plus No Jacket Arthur N. MacDonald Signed by Artist Book has modest cover wear and a new leather spine. What sets this copy apart from others is that each page that one of Macdonald's plates appear has been signed by him in pencil. Slipcase has modest wear. Price:
288.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|