Uncommon Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Burr, Aaron (Matthew L. Davis, Ed.) The Private Journal of Aaron Burr During His Residence of Four Years in Europe with Selections from His Correspondence Vol. II
New Orleans Harper & Brothers 1838 First Edition Original Cloth G+ No Jacket 
Book has cover wear, occasional foxing. Vol. II only. 
Price: 88.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Burr, Amelia Josephine The Point of Life a Play in Three Acts
NJ Hillside Press 1907 First Edition Paper Boards Good No Jacket Signed by Author
Book has bumped and worn corners, approx 25% of the paper spine is missing, cover wear and soiling. Limited edition one os 315. The copy is Inscribed by the Author on the fep. 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Burrall, F. A. Asiatic Cholera
New York William Wood 1866 First Edition Decorative Cloth VG- No Jacket 
Book has frayed head of spine, owner stamp, rear cover has wear. Gilt lettering and design on the cover is nearly complete and clean. 
Price: 68.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Burritt, Elihu Sparks from the Anvil
MA Henry J. Howland 1846 First Edition Soft Cover G+ No Jacket 
Softcover of 96 pages in original peach colored soiled and edgeworn wrappers. 
Price: 68.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Burroughs, John John James Audubon
Boston Small Maynard & Co 1902 First Edition Original Cloth Very Good No Jacket Signed by Author
Book is one of 350 printed on large paper with modest covcer wear and the paper spine label heavily worn. What makes this copy unique is that it is inscribed and dated by the Author to Dr. Clara Burns who delievered Burroughs for which he thanks her. A special association copy. 
Price: 385.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Burroughs, John Bird and Bough
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1906 First Edition Decorative Cloth NVG NVG 
Book has spot wear, gift inscription. Dj has edgewear, foxing. 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Burroughs, John (Clara Barrus, Ed.) The Poem "Waiting"
New York Privately Printed 1927 First Edition This Publisher Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Signed by Editor
Illustrated softcover with modest cover wear. Dated gift inscription on the free fep and Editors signature on the title page. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Burroughs, William Naked Lunch
New York Grove 1959 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Book has two slightly bumped corners. Dj has edgewear. Second issue dust jacket. 
Price: 68.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Burstyn, Izhak Jacob The Songs in Silence
Israel Naoth 1960 First Edition Original Cloth Hardcover NVG G+ 
Book has modest cover wear. Published in English and Hebrew. Intended for family members and loved ones. 
Price: 118.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Burt, Henry M. Burt's Illustrated Guide of the Connecticut Valley
MA New England Publishing Co. 1868 2nd Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 
Book has modest cover soiling and shelf wear, from the New London County Historical Society. Map is present. This book appears to have never been read. 
Price: 68.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Burton, Mary E. The Letters of Mary Wordsworth 1800 1855
UK Oxford University Press 1958 First Edition Original Cloth VG+ Very Good 
Book has one slightly bumped corner, creased free front endpaper. Dj has edgewear. 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Burton, Richard F. Wanderings in Three Continents
London Hutchinson & Co 1901 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library A. D. McCormock 
Book has modest cover wear to the boards. Spine and corners have been attractively and recently bound in leather from the Forbes Library collection. 
Price: 88.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Burton, Richard F. The Kasidah of Haji El Yezdi
Maine Thomas Bird Mosher 1915 First Edition This Publisher Vellum Near VG Plus No Jacket Limited Edition 
Book has minor cover soiling and wear, spine and corners are vellum. Limited edition one of 250 copies published in October 1915. 
Price: 88.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Burton, Robert Admirable Curiosities Rarities and Wonders in Great Britain and Ireland
London A. Bettesworth & C. Hitch 1737 Later Printing Full-Leather VG+ No Jacket 
Book is newly bound in full leather with the original spine label and is fine. Interior is foxed. Thus, the overall rating of very good plus. 
Price: 248.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Burty, Philippe (W. Chaffers, Ed.) Chefs d' Oeuvre of the Industrial Arts Pottery and Porcelain Glass Enamel Metal Goldsmith's Work Jewellery and Tapestry
New York D. Appleton & Co 1869 First Edition Decorative Cloth VG- No Jacket 
Book has owners signature, foxed endpapers, cover wear. Gilt lettering on the spine is nearly complete. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Bury, Herbert Russian Life To-day
London A. R. Mowbray 1915 First Edition Original Cloth NVG No Jacket 
Book has modest cover soiling, evidence of a bookplate on the fixed fep. Gilt lettering is complete. 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Bush, Douglas Mythology and the Romantic Tradition in English Poetry
MA Harvard University Press 1969 First Edition Original Cloth NF NVG Signed by Author
Book is near fine with the lettering on the spine a tad dull. Dj has wear. Inscribed and dated by the Author to the scholar Robert Dale Richardson. 
Price: 44.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Bush, George The Origin of Priesthood and Clergy or Ecclesiastical Rulers Unknown to Primitive Christianity with Spiritual Arguments in Favor of Congregational Church Government and Proofs That the Churches of the First Century Were Communities of Co-Equal Brethren
Maine Albert Colby's Sons 1857 First Edition Original Cloth Fair No Jacket 
Book has bumped and worn corners, cover wear, chipped spine with approx. 15% of the spine missing. 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Bustos, Abel Bazan Y Aromas De America
Argentina Talleres Graficos Argentinos 1920 First Edition Soft Cover Fair No Jacket 
Softcover is edgeworn and fragile. Dated inscription to the previous owner in Spanish. 
Price: 44.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Butler The Committee of Claims to Whom Was Referred the Memorial of the Representatives of Jacob Housman
Washington U. S. Government 1847 First Edition Unbound Very Good No Jacket 
Unbound six page Congressional document discussing Florida indian hostilities. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Butler, Charles Reminiscences of Charles Butler of Lincoln's Inn with a Letter to a Lady on Ancient and Modern Music
New York E. Bliss & E. White 1825 Later Printing Three-Quarter Leather Good No Jacket 
Three quarter worn leather with worn marbilized boards, foxed interior, one blank page is partially torn. Frontis of musical scales is present. Second American from the fourth London edition. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Butler, James D. Pre-Historic Wisconsin
Wisconsin State Historical Society of Wisconsin 1876 First Edition Soft Cover NVG No Jacket Signed by Author
Softcover with marginal edgewear and light soiling. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Butler, Jeffrey, Elphick, Richard and Welsh, David The Liberal Party and the Jameson Raid
UK Oxford University Press 1968 First Edition Fine Fine Signed by Author
Book and dj are fine. Inscribed and dated by the Author to previous student. 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Butler, Major General B. F. Character and Results of the War How to Prosecute and How to End it
New York Loyal Publication Society 1863 NAP Soft Cover NVG No Jacket 
Softcover of 16 pages with edgewear and soiling. 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Butterfield, C. W. History of the Discovery of the Northwest By John Nicolet in 1634 with a Sketch of His Life
Ohio Robert Clarke 1881 First Edition Original Cloth NVG No Jacket Ex-Library 
Book has bumped corners, modest wear, front endpapers beginning, from the New Englan Genealogical Society. 
Price: 44.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Butts, M. F. The Princess the Pig and Etsettery
New York Moulton Wenborne 1888 First Edition Pictorial Cover NVG No Jacket C. W. Sumner Signed by Author
Book has bumped and worn corners, cover wear and cover foxing. Inscribed by the Author to two cousins. 
Price: 108.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Byrd, William (William K. Boyd, Intro.) William Byrd's Histories of the Dividing Line Betwixt Virginia and North Carolina
NC North Carolina Historical Commission 1929 First Edition This Publisher Original Cloth Very Good No Jacket 
Book has modest wear, gift inscription, reprint of the 18th century original. 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Byrne, Donn Crusade
Boston Little Brown & Co 1928 Limited First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good Slipcase Signed by Author
Book has one bumped corner, owner bookplate, light soiling. Slipcase is worn. 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Byron, Lord Don Juan
London John Lane 1926 First Edition This Publisher Decorative Cloth NVG Poor John Austen 
Book has cover soiling. Gilt lettering and decoration on the spine is complete. Gilt lettering and decoration on the cover is complete. All that remain of the cover is 80% of the front cover. 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Caballero, Fernan (J. Leander Starr, Trans.) La Gaviota a Spanish Novel
New York John Bradburn 1864 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good No Jacket 
Book has wear to corners and head of spine. Gilt lettering on the spine is complete. 
Price: 88.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Cabell, James Branch Jurgen a Comedy of Justice
New York Robert M. McBride 1923 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good No Jacket Ray F. Coyle Signed by Author
First illustrated edition with modest wear. What makes this copy of special interest is that laid in is a warm letter from the Author to the editor of the Saturday Literature Review Henry Canby and his departure from that publication. 
Price: 228.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Cabell, James Branch Taboo a Legend Retold from the Dirhic of Savius Nicanor
New York Robert M. McBride 1921 First Edition Decorative Cloth Near VG Plus Poor Limited Edition 
Book has minor wear. Dj is poor. Limited edition #359 of 920 copies. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Cabell, James Branch The High Place
New York Robert M. McBride 1923 First Edition Decorative Cloth Near VG Plus No Jacket Frank C. Pape Signed by Author
Book slightly bumped slightly worn corners and spine. Front endpaper beginning to split. Gilt lettering and design complete and clean. Signed by the Author the limited first edition. 
Price: 128.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Cabot, Richard C. Case Teaching in Medicine
Boston D. C. Heath 1906 First Edition Original Cloth Very Good No Jacket 
Book has slightly bumped and worn corners and spine, modest cover wear. Respected physician who introduced case teaching at Harvard. Scarce. 
Price: 44.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Cadbury, M. Christabel Robert Barclay His Life and Work
London Headley Brothers 1912 NAP Original Cloth NVG No Jacket 
Book has cover discoloration due to age. Gilt lettering on spine and cover is complete and clean. 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Cadby, Carine Puppies and Kittens and Other Stories
London Mills & Boon 1922 NAP Original Cloth Very Good No Jacket Will Cadby 
Book is undated circa 1920s, slightly bumped and worn corners, foxed endpapers. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Cadman, S. Parker The Lure of London
New York William Edwin Rudge 1925 First Edition Paper Boards Fine NF 
Book is fine. Dj has minor wear. 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Cain, J. B. Methodism in the Mississippi Conference 1846 1870
Mississippi Hawkins Foundation 1939 First Edition Original Cloth NVG Poor Signed by Author
Book has modest cover wear, light foxing, slightly cocked spine. Dj is poor with tears, chips, soiling, tape repais. Signed by the Author on the free fep. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Calder Marshall, Arthur The Way to Santiago
London Jonathan Cape 1940 First Edition Original Cloth Fair No Jacket 
Book has soiling, small splits along the hinges. Red lettering and design on the spine and cover is complete but dull. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Calder, George Togail Na Tebe the Thebaid of Statius the Irish Text
UK Cambridge 1922 First Edition Original Cloth VG+ Very Good 
The gilt lettering on the spine is a tad dull. Dj has modest wear. A nice copy. 
Price: 88.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Calder, Robert The Priesthood of the Old and New Testament By Succession in Seven Letters
UK J. Wilson 1716 NAP Full-Leather VG+ No Jacket 
Recently rebound in black leather with new marbilized endpapers, the volume has occasional notes written lightly in pencil, some interior foxing and a few pages with mall edge chips. While the title page is dated by a previous owner as 1788, another owner has dated the volume as 1716. 
Price: 285.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Caldwell, Charles (Harriot W. warner) Autobiography of Charles Caldwell M. D. With a Preace Notes and Appendix
PA Lippincott & Grambo 1855 First Edition Decorative Cloth Good No Jacket 
Book has bumped and worn corners and spine, cover wear, notes on the endpapers in pencil. Gilt lettering on the spine is nearly complete but a tad dull. 
Price: 88.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Caldwell, Erskine American Earth
New York Scribner's 1931 First Edition Original Cloth Very Good No Jacket 
Book has owner bookplate, slightly bumped corners, light cover soiling. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Caldwell, John Edwards (William M. Rachal, Ed.) A Tour Through Part of Virginia in the Summer of 1808
VA Dietz Press 1951 First Edition This Publisher Original Cloth NF Very Good 
Book has minor wear. Dj has edgewear. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Caldwell, William W. Poems Original and Translated
Boston James Munroe 1857 First Edition Original Cloth Fair No Jacket Ex-Library 
Book has cover wear and faded spine, from the Bowdoin College library. 
Price: 44.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Calhoun, John C. Speeches of John C. Calhoun
New York Harper & Brothers 1843 First Edition Original Cloth NVG No Jacket 
Book has wear to the corners and the head and heel of the spine, news article on cotton is laid onto the fixed front and rear endpapers. Gilt lettering on the spine is nearly complete. 
Price: 68.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Camerer, Dave Winning Football Plays
New York A. S. Barnes 1954 First Edition Original Cloth Near VG Plus Very Good Signed by Author
Book has one slightly bumped corner. Dj has edgewear. Inscribed and dted by the Author on the fep. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Cameron, Charlotte Wanderings in South Easter Seas
Boston Small Maynard & Co 1924 First Edition Original Cloth Very Good No Jacket 
Book has modest cover wear. Gilt lettering on the spine is a tad dull. 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Campbell, Douglas The Puritan in Holland England and America 2 Volumes
New York Harper & Brothers 1899 Later Printing Original Cloth Very Good No Jacket 
Two volumes with slightly bumped corners and spines, minor cover soiling. 
Price: 88.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Campbell, John W. Biographical Sketches with Other Literary Remains of the Late John W. Campbell Judge of the United States Court for the District of Ohio
Ohio Scott & Gallagher 1838 First Edition Original Cloth Fair No Jacket 
Book has owner bookplate, foxed interior, worn cover cloth. 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Campbell, Roy (trans.) The Poems of St. John of the Cross
New York Pantheon Books 1951 First Edition Original Cloth Near VG Plus VG- 
Silver lettering on the spine is a tad dull. Dj has chips and soiling. 
Price: 58.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Canby, Henry Seidel Harper Essays
New York Harper & Brothers 1927 First Edition Original Cloth Very Good VG+ 
Book has modest cover wear. Dj has light wear. Articles by Mark Twain, Dorothy Canfield Fisher, Henry James, illiam Dean Howells and others. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Cannon, Frank J. And Knapp, George L. Brigham Young and His Mormon Empire
New York Fleming H. Revell 1913 First Edition Original Cloth NVG No Jacket 
Book has one bumped corner, modest wear, owners signature. 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Cantwell, Robert Laugh and Lie Down
New York Farrar & Rinehart 1931 First Edition Original Cloth Good No Jacket 
Book has moderately faded spine. 
Price: 44.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Caperton, Helena Lefroy Like a Falcoln
VA Garrett and Massie 1943 First Edition Original Cloth Very Good VG- Frederick Trench Chapman 
Book has one slightly bumped corner, modest wear. Dj has chips, soiling. 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Cardozo, Benjamin N. The Nature of the Judicial Process
CT Yale University Press 1921 First Edition Original Cloth Near VG Plus No Jacket 
Book has minor wear to corners. Gilt lettering and design is complete. 
Price: 485.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Cardozo, Nancy Kucky Eyes and a High Heart the Life of Maud Gonne
IN Bobbs Merrill 1978 067252080X First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Signed by Author
Book has modest cover wear. Dj has light soiling. Signed by the Author on the half title page. 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Carlisle, Bill Bill Carlisle Lone Bandit an Autobiography
CA Trail's End 1946 First Edition Original Cloth NVG No Jacket Limited Edition Charles M. Russell Signed by Author
Book has wear to corners and spine, title page foxed. Limited edition #554 Signed and inscribed by the Author to Bob McCormick. 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Carmer, Carl Deep South
New York Farrar & Rinehart 1930 First Edition Original Cloth VG+ Very Good Signed by the Poet
Book has minor cover wear. Dj has edgewear and modest soiling. Inscribed by the Poet on the half title page. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Carmichael, Douglas Pendragon
New York Blackwater 1977 0682489050 First Edition Original Cloth VG+ Very Good Signed by Author
Book has minor wear. Dj has modest soiling. Inscribed by the Author on the ffep. 
Price: 88.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Carmichael, Virginia Framing History the Rosenberg Story and the Cold War
MInnesota University of Minnesota Press 1993 0816620415 First Edition Original Cloth NF No Jacket 
Book has minor wear. 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Carnahan, James The Autobiography of Ministerial Life of the Rev John Johnston
New York M. W. Dodd 1856 First Edition Decorative Cloth VG- No Jacket 
Book has bumped corners, wear to head and heel of the spine, owner signature. 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Carnahan, Peter Schooner Master a Portrait of David Stevens
VT Chelsea Green Publishing 1989 0930031237 First Edition Original Cloth Fine Fine Signed by Author
Book and dj are fine. inscribed and dated by the Author to the author Annie Dillard. 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Carnegie, Andrew The a b c of Money
New North American Review 1891 Reprint Soft Cover Fair No Jacket 
Softcover of 31 pages with heavily chipped covers and detached but present front cover. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Carnegie, Andrew Mr. Andrew Carnegie on Socialism Labour and Home Rule an Interview
UK Northern Daily News 1892 Reprint Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Softcover of 31 pages has cover foxing and modest soiling. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Carpenter, F. B. Six Months at the White House with Abraham Lincoln
New York Hurd and Houghton 1866 First Edition Original Cloth Fair No Jacket 
Book has bumped and worn corners, chipped head of spine, front hinge splitting, inner endsheets beginning to split, a few pages beginning to loosen. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Carpentieri, C. Louis Leaves in the Wind
CT Privately Printed 1943 First Edition Paper Boards Very Good NVG Limited Edition 
Book has slightly bumped corners. Dj has edgewear, foxing. Includes a letter from Headquarters 169th Infantry regarding this young man and his death. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Carr, Harry The West is Still Wild
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1932 First Edition Original Cloth NVG Good Charles Owens Signed by Author
Book has cover soiling. Dj has tears, chips, tape repairs. Inscribed by the Author on the title page. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Carr, Lucien The Mascoutins
MA American Antiquarian Society 1900 Reprint Soft Cover NVG No Jacket 
Softcover of 17 pages with modest edgewear and foxing to light green covers. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Carrere, Jean Degeneration in the Great French Masters
New York Brentano's 1922 First Edition Original Cloth Very Good Poor 
Book has slightly bumped corners. Dj has chips, tears, wear, missing 50% of rear cover. 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Carrington, Edith Nobody's Business
London Griffith Farran Okeden & Welsh 1902 NAP Decorative Cloth G+ No Jacket Etheline E. Dell 
Book has cover wear, interior foxing, no date circa 1900, and a gift inscription from Santa Claus. Gilt lettering and design are nearly complete. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Carrington, Fitzroy The Kings Lyrics Lyrical Poems of the Reigns of King James I and King Charles I
New York R. H. Russell 1899 First Edition Decorative Cloth NVG No Jacket 
Book has bumped corners, front endpaper beginning to split. Printed at the Merrymount Press. 
Price: 88.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Carrington, Fitzroy The Shepherd's Pipe Pastoral Poems of the XVI and XVII Centuries
New York Fox Duffield & Co 1903 First Edition Paper Boards Good No Jacket 
Book has cover wear, light soiling, missing approx 1/2" off head and heel of the spine. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Carrington, Hereward True Ghost Stories
New York Dodd Mead & Co 1920 Later Printing Original Cloth NVG Poor 
Book has bumped corners, wear to heel of the spine. Dj is foxed, taped repaired missing approx 1" off the head of the spine and a half dollar piece off the rear cover. 
Price: 44.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Carryl, Guy Wetmore The Garden of Years and Other Poems
New York G. P. Putnam 1904 First Edition Decorative Cloth NVG No Jacket Maxwell Parrish 
Book has owner bookplate, slightly bumped corners, modest cover wear, minor discoloration on the rear cover. Frontis by Parrish. 
Price: 68.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Carson, Dewitt My Goodness Said the Prince
New York H. C. Kinsey 1938 First Edition Decorative Cloth NVG G+ 
Book has cover soiling. Dj has tears, soiling, approx 1" off the heel of the spine. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Carter, Angela Heroes and Villains
New York Simon & Schuster 1969 First Edition Original Cloth NVG Very Good 
Light violet cloth covering the book is somewhat faded. Book appears never to have been read. Dj has edgewear 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Carter, Elizabeth and Talbot, Catherine A Series of Letters Between Mrs. Elizabeth Carter and Miss Catherine Talbot from the Year 1741 to 1770 Vol I Only
London F. C. And J. Rivington 1819 Later Printing Rebound NVG No Jacket 
Book has bumped and worn corners, cover wear, owners signature. Vol. I only. 
Price: 44.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Carter, Robert The Hungarian Controversy an Exposure of the Falsifications and Perversions of the Slanderers of Hungry
Boston Redding 1852 First Edition Soft Cover NVG No Jacket Ex-Library 
Softcover of 48 pages with creases and foxing bound into rigid paper boards from the Bowdoin College library. 
Price: 88.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Carter, Russell Gordon The 101st Field Artillery A. E. F. 1917 - 1919
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1940 First Edition Decorative Cloth NF VG+ 
Book has minor wear. Dj has minor wear. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Carter, Thomas Francis The Invention of Printing in China and Its Spread Westward
New York Columbia University Press 1925 First Edition Original Cloth Reading Copy No Jacket 
Bok has worn binding with approx 1.5" at the head of he spine missing. This is a reading copy. 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Cartier, Jean Albert Jean Picart Le Doux
Geneva Editions Pierre Cailler 1955 First Edition Pictorial Cover VG- No Jacket Signed
Illustrated softcover with cover soiling and interior pages beginning to discolor. What make this copy of interest is that it is Inscribed and Dated by Jean Picart Le Doux. 
Price: 68.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Carus, Paul Chinese Philosophy
Chicago Open Court Publishing 1898 First Edition Rebound G+ No Jacket Ex-Library 
Illustrated softcover bound into rigid boards with most of the front cover missing, from the Forbes library collection. 
Price: 44.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Carvajal, Juan Obra Lirica De Juan F. Carvajal
Cuba Selecta 1959 NAP Soft Cover NVG No Jacket 
Softcover of 146 pages with foxing and edgewear. 
Price: 68.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Casanova, Jacques The Memoirs of Jacques Casanova De Seingalt Prince of Adventures and the Most Indomitable of Lovers 2 Vols.
London Navarre Society 1922 Limited First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good Fair Antoine Gaymard 
Two volumes with owner bookplate, slightly bumped corners, foxed cover and endpapers. Dj is fair on Vol I with a strip along the front hinge missing on Vol II NVG with edgewear. Scarce in Dj. 
Price: 68.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Casares,adolfo Bioy (Ruth L. C. Simms, Trans.) The Invention of Morel and Other Stories
TX University of Texas 1964 First Edition This Publisher Original Cloth Very Good Fine 
Book has bumped corners. Dj is fine. 
Price: 68.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Case, J. Wickham Southold Town Records Copied and Explanatory Notes Vol. I
New York Privately Published 1882 First Edition Original Cloth Fair No Jacket 
Book has owner bookplate, serious wear to the corners and the head of the spine. Gilt lettering nearly complete.Map is present. 
Price: 88.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Cash. Athur Hill Sternes Comedy of Moral Sentiments the Ethical Dimensions of the Journey
PA Duquesne University Press 1966 First Edition Original Cloth NF Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Book has light soiling. Dj has modest cover rear cover soiling. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Cass, Lewis and Schoolcraft, Henry R. And Whiting, Henry Biddle, John Historical and Scientific Sketches of Michigan Comprising a Series of Discourses Delivered Before the Historical Society of Michigan
MI Stephen Wells and George L. Whitney 1834 First Edition Original Cloth Hardcover NVG No Jacket Signed by Author
Book has slightly bumped corners, cover wear, moderate internal foxing, owner bookplate. Inscribed on the title page by Henry Whiting one of the contributors to this volume on native americans and life in the area. Scarce 
Price: 388.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Castleman, T. T. Plain Sermons for Servants
PA King & Baird 1851 First Edition Decorative Cloth Fair No Jacket Ex-Library 
Book has cover wear, chipped spine, from the Sondley reference lib. 
Price: 88.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Cather, James Pat The Birmingham Art Association in 1969 Changing of the Guard
Alabama Cather & Brown 1991 First Edition Soft Cover Fine No Jacket Signed by Author
Softcover limited to 250 copies signed by the Author. Also includes a signed copy of the Author's induction into the Alabama Jazz Hall of Fame. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Cather, Willa Collected Short Fiction 1892 1912
Nebraska University of Nebraska Press 1965 First Edition Original Cloth NF Very Good 
Book has minor wear. Dj has price clipped and edgewear. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Cato and Varro Roman Farm Management the Treatises of Cato and Varro
New York Macmillan 1913 First Edition Hard Cover NVG No Jacket 
Book has bumped corners, cover soiling. Gilt lettering on the spine and cover is complete. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Cats, Jacob L'art Du Mariage
Paris Chez Barrois L'aine 1830 Later Printing Soft Cover NVG No Jacket Ex-Library 
Softcover of 120 pages in original wrappers that are chipped and soiled, bound into rigid paper boards, from the Bowdoin College library. 
Price: 44.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Cattivello Cattivello's Quartetto
Privately Printed 1897 First Edition Paper Boards Good No Jacket Signed by the Poet
Cover is soiled and worn. Inscribed and dated by the Poet. The four poems are: The Highland Lights, Silvio Pellico, La Prima Donna, and My First Case. 
Price: 88.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Chadbourne, P. A. Lectures on Natural History Its Relations to Intellect Taste Wealth and Religion
New York A. S. Barnes and Burr 1860 First Edition Decorative Cloth VG- No Jacket Ex-Library 
Book has edgewear, moderate overall cover fading from the New Hampshire Historical Society library. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Chambaud, L. Fables Choisies a L'usage Des Enfans et Des Autres Personnes Qui Commencent a Apprendre La Langue Francoise
Jean Norse 1777 NAP Full-Leather Very Good No Jacket 
The book has some foxing, several old ink spots, some pages have edgewear. New leather binding is fine. 
Price: 188.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Chamberlain, H. R. 6000 Tons of Gold
PA Flood and Vincent 1894 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good No Jacket 
Book has cover soiling. Lettering and design on the spine and cover is complete. 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Chamberlain, John Sketches of Mission Scenes in India
New York James Loring 1832 First Edition Paper Boards Reading Copy No Jacket 
Book has bumped worn corners, cover wear, hinges are loose from a Sunday school library. This is a reading copy. 
Price: 44.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Chamberlain, L. T. The Colonial Policy of the United States
New York Privately Published 1899 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Signed by Author
Softcover of 22 pages with cover soiling. Signed by the Author. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to tpgullotta@aol.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie