|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
903 |
Burrall, F. A. Asiatic Cholera New York William Wood 1866 First Edition Decorative Cloth VG- No Jacket Book has frayed head of spine, owner stamp, rear cover has wear. Gilt lettering and design on the cover is nearly complete and clean. Price:
68.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
905 |
Burroughs, John John James Audubon Boston Small Maynard & Co 1902 First Edition Original Cloth Very Good No Jacket Signed by Author Book is one of 350 printed on large paper with modest covcer wear and the paper spine label heavily worn. What makes this copy unique is that it is inscribed and dated by the Author to Dr. Clara Burns who delievered Burroughs for which he thanks her. A special association copy. Price:
385.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
912 |
Burton, Richard F. Wanderings in Three Continents London Hutchinson & Co 1901 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library A. D. McCormock Book has modest cover wear to the boards. Spine and corners have been attractively and recently bound in leather from the Forbes Library collection. Price:
88.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
928 |
Byrne, Donn Crusade Boston Little Brown & Co 1928 Limited First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good Slipcase Signed by Author Book has one bumped corner, owner bookplate, light soiling. Slipcase is worn. Price:
33.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
929 |
Byron, Lord Don Juan London John Lane 1926 First Edition This Publisher Decorative Cloth NVG Poor John Austen Book has cover soiling. Gilt lettering and decoration on the spine is complete. Gilt lettering and decoration on the cover is complete. All that remain of the cover is 80% of the front cover. Price:
33.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
931 |
Cabell, James Branch Jurgen a Comedy of Justice New York Robert M. McBride 1923 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good No Jacket Ray F. Coyle Signed by Author First illustrated edition with modest wear. What makes this copy of special interest is that laid in is a warm letter from the Author to the editor of the Saturday Literature Review Henry Canby and his departure from that publication. Price:
228.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
933 |
Cabell, James Branch The High Place New York Robert M. McBride 1923 First Edition Decorative Cloth Near VG Plus No Jacket Frank C. Pape Signed by Author Book slightly bumped slightly worn corners and spine. Front endpaper beginning to split. Gilt lettering and design complete and clean. Signed by the Author the limited first edition. Price:
128.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
946 |
Calhoun, John C. Speeches of John C. Calhoun New York Harper & Brothers 1843 First Edition Original Cloth NVG No Jacket Book has wear to the corners and the head and heel of the spine, news article on cotton is laid onto the fixed front and rear endpapers. Gilt lettering on the spine is nearly complete. Price:
68.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
952 |
Canby, Henry Seidel Harper Essays New York Harper & Brothers 1927 First Edition Original Cloth Very Good VG+ Book has modest cover wear. Dj has light wear. Articles by Mark Twain, Dorothy Canfield Fisher, Henry James, illiam Dean Howells and others. Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
959 |
Carmer, Carl Deep South New York Farrar & Rinehart 1930 First Edition Original Cloth VG+ Very Good Signed by the Poet Book has minor cover wear. Dj has edgewear and modest soiling. Inscribed by the Poet on the half title page. Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
960 |
Carmichael, Douglas Pendragon New York Blackwater 1977 0682489050 First Edition Original Cloth VG+ Very Good Signed by Author Book has minor wear. Dj has modest soiling. Inscribed by the Author on the ffep. Price:
88.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
967 |
Carpentieri, C. Louis Leaves in the Wind CT Privately Printed 1943 First Edition Paper Boards Very Good NVG Limited Edition Book has slightly bumped corners. Dj has edgewear, foxing. Includes a letter from Headquarters 169th Infantry regarding this young man and his death. Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
968 |
Carr, Harry The West is Still Wild Boston Houghton Mifflin 1932 First Edition Original Cloth NVG Good Charles Owens Signed by Author Book has cover soiling. Dj has tears, chips, tape repairs. Inscribed by the Author on the title page. Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
971 |
Carrington, Edith Nobody's Business London Griffith Farran Okeden & Welsh 1902 NAP Decorative Cloth G+ No Jacket Etheline E. Dell Book has cover wear, interior foxing, no date circa 1900, and a gift inscription from Santa Claus. Gilt lettering and design are nearly complete. Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
974 |
Carrington, Hereward True Ghost Stories New York Dodd Mead & Co 1920 Later Printing Original Cloth NVG Poor Book has bumped corners, wear to heel of the spine. Dj is foxed, taped repaired missing approx 1" off the head of the spine and a half dollar piece off the rear cover. Price:
44.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
982 |
Cartier, Jean Albert Jean Picart Le Doux Geneva Editions Pierre Cailler 1955 First Edition Pictorial Cover VG- No Jacket Signed Illustrated softcover with cover soiling and interior pages beginning to discolor. What make this copy of interest is that it is Inscribed and Dated by Jean Picart Le Doux. Price:
68.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
983 |
Carus, Paul Chinese Philosophy Chicago Open Court Publishing 1898 First Edition Rebound G+ No Jacket Ex-Library Illustrated softcover bound into rigid boards with most of the front cover missing, from the Forbes library collection. Price:
44.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
994 |
Cats, Jacob L'art Du Mariage Paris Chez Barrois L'aine 1830 Later Printing Soft Cover NVG No Jacket Ex-Library Softcover of 120 pages in original wrappers that are chipped and soiled, bound into rigid paper boards, from the Bowdoin College library. Price:
44.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
995 |
Cattivello Cattivello's Quartetto Privately Printed 1897 First Edition Paper Boards Good No Jacket Signed by the Poet Cover is soiled and worn. Inscribed and dated by the Poet. The four poems are: The Highland Lights, Silvio Pellico, La Prima Donna, and My First Case. Price:
88.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|