|
|
|
|
1 |
The Child's Companion and Youth's Friend 1849 PA American Sunday School Union 1849 NAP Decorative Cloth Fair No Jacket Book has bumped and worn corners and spine, cover wear, cocked spine. A collection of short stories including the deaf and dumb asylum in Hartford, CT, the water works in Philadelphia, the lunatic asylums in Philadelphia and New York with block prints of each. Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
America a Dramatic Poem New York Anson D. F. Randolph 1863 First Edition Decorative Cloth G+ No Jacket Book has bumped and worn corners and spine, dated gift inscription. Violet cloth is discolored due to exposure to the sun. Price:
58.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Secret Societies of the Middle Ages London Charles Knight 1837 First Edition Full-Leather Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library Recently rebound in full leather binding would rate fine. Interior has spot foxing, ex-lib with minimal markings overall rating is very good. Price:
88.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Darmouth Verse 1930 NH The Arts 1930 Limited First Edition Decorative Cloth NVG No Jacket Abner J. Epstein Signed by the Poet Book has modest wear, faded spine. Gilt lettering and design are complete. One of 750 signed by many of the Poets. Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Uncanny Tales London C. Arthur Pearson 1916 First Edition Paper Boards Reading Copy No Jacket Book has cover wear and soiling, brittle pages. Title page identifies the book as Uncanny Tales while the title on the cover reads Uncanny Stories. Scarce Price:
108.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Leningrad Guide Russia Leningrad Regional Executive Committee 1931 First Edition Soft Cover Near VG Plus Good Published in English for visitors this illustrated guide is 227 pages plus ads. What makes this guide unique is not only its age but the 21 pages of ads that precede the guide advertising Soviet industry, tours, and hotels. The date of this guide is determined by one ad indicating that in 1931 freight and passenger lines will be operation between London, Hamburg and Stettin. The large folded map is present. Price:
328.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
The History of a Tame Robin London Darton Harvey & Darton 1817 First Edition Full-Leather VG+ No Jacket Book has recently been rebound in full leather, missing approx. 1/3rd of the color frontis, spot page foxing. Price:
138.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Realmah Boston Robert Brothers 1869 First Edition Full-Leather Fine No Jacket Recently rebound in full leather is rated fine. Price:
88.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Le Rime Del Petrarca London Corrall 1822 NAP Original Cloth Fair No Jacket 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall Book has dated gift inscription and bookseller label from Paris. Cover is cracked along the front hinge, missing half of the paper title on the spine, chip off the heel of the spine and midway up the spine. Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
The Humourist's Own Book New York Leavitt & Allen 1853 Later Printing Decorative Cloth G+ No Jacket 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall Book has dated gift inscription, bumped and worn corners and spine, cover soiling. An interesting picture of humor in the early to mid 1800s. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Little Mary's Pet New York Church Book Society 1861 NAP Decorative Cloth Very Good No Jacket Book has minor wear to corners, spot wear to rear cover hinge. Price:
33.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Memorial of Rev Simeon Parmelee Boston Beacon Press 1882 First Edition Decorative Cloth VG- No Jacket Signed Book has cover wear, foxed endpapers. Gilt lettering on the cover is complete and bright. What makes this copy interesting is the long inscription from Parmeleee's son to his son about his hopes that he would emulate his grandfather. Price:
33.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Leading Citizens of Rockingham County Boston Biographical Review Publishing 1896 NAP Full-Leather Reading Copy 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Full leather missing spine with covers detached but present. Consider this a reading copy that would be interest to those in Rockingham County, NH. Note: Special mailing costs will apply given the weight of the volume. Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
Photo Arts Annual 1952 New York Foto Digest 1952 NAP Soft Cover Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Photography annual magazine containg numerous black and white photos with edgewear and cover wear. Price:
44.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
An Exhibition of the Sculpture of Greater India New York C. T. Loo 1942 First Edition Paper Boards Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Book has two bumped corners bottom edge soiling front cover. Gilt lettering on the spine is complete. Glit lettering and design on the cover is complete. Includes a typed inserted sheet price sheet for 1942 which indicates that part of the proceeds from this sale went to the Chinese war orphans. Price:
48.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
Common Wayside Flowers Boston White House Coffee 1916 2nd Edition Soft Cover Fine No Jacket Illustrated softcover issued by Dwinell Wright Co. with colored depictions of common flowers. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
The Golden Wedding of Col. James Brown and Wife at Framingham Mass Nov 4 1857 MA E. G. Plimpton 1857 First Edition Full-Leather NVG No Jacket Signed Book has bumped and worn corners and spine, cove wear, beginning to split along hinges. Inscribed by Albert Gay Brown and dated December 16th 1861indicating that this book is for future Brown faily members. Volume is in honor of the 50th wedding anniversary of this couple and contains information about the Brown family and the area. Price:
44.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
The Witchery of Kodakery New York Eastman Kodak 1899 First Edition Soft Cover G+ No Jacket Illustrated softcover of 64 pages showing cameras and their prices. Softcover has edgewear, some marginal tears. Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
Binkie and the Firemen New Caledonia Grosset & Dunlap 1936 First Edition Pictorial Cover Very Good No Jacket Jules F. Doriot Illustrated 48 page children's story with minor wear light soiling. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
Quarterly Review March and June 1812 London John Murray 1812 First Edition Three-Quarter Leather Fair No Jacket Leather spine missing approx. 1" off the heel and 1/2" off the head, marblized boards show moderate wear, owner bookplate. Contents are VG+ with minor if any interior foxing. Price:
68.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
Quarterly Review March and July 1813 London John Murray 1813 First Edition Three-Quarter Leather G+ No Jacket Lether spine has several chips, marblized boards have moderate wear, owners bookplate. Interior contents VG+ with little if any foxing. Price:
68.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
Green Pastures for Christ's Little Ones New York American Tract Society 1894 NAP Decorative Cloth Good No Jacket Book has bumped and worn corners and spine, cover wear, gift inscription. Gilt design on the spine is nearly complete but dull. While the book is not dated the gift inscription is dated 1894. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
Haniwa New York Asian Society 1960 NAP Pictorial Cover Very Good No Jacket Book has some fading of the spine. Slipcase has owners signature. Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
A Theory of the Universe New York P. S. Wynkoop & Son 1868 NAP Original Cloth NVG No Jacket Book has several water stained pages, cover wear. Gilt letteing on spine is nearly complete but dull. No author is listed. Price:
128.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|