Uncommon Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 The Child's Companion and Youth's Friend 1849
PA American Sunday School Union 1849 NAP Decorative Cloth Fair No Jacket 
Book has bumped and worn corners and spine, cover wear, cocked spine. A collection of short stories including the deaf and dumb asylum in Hartford, CT, the water works in Philadelphia, the lunatic asylums in Philadelphia and New York with block prints of each. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Dome and Porticos of the Capitol
Washington: U. S. Government, 1860 
Very Good/No Jacket. NAP. Loose 147 page Congressional document discussing the duilding of the Congressional Capitol Dome and Poticos. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Report on the Heating and Ventilation of the Senate Wing of the United States Capitol
Washington: USSR, 1895 
Very Good/No Jacket. NAP. Loose 21 page Congressional document with several additional pages of diagrams reporting on the heating and ventilation of the US Senate. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 The Monitor Designed to Improve the Taste the Understanding and the Heart Vol. I
Boston R. Bannister 1823 First Edition Half-Leather NVG No Jacket 
Half leather with paper boards that have bumped and worn corners, cover wear. 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Are You a Christian or a Calvinist or Do You Prefer the Authority of Christ to That of the Genevan Reformer
Boston Wells & Lilly 1815 First Edition Rebound Very Good No Jacket 
Seventy-two manuscript is foxed has edgewear and is bound into blue cloth boards. 
Price: 44.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Remarks on the Season of Lent and Price Lectures at Kings Chapel
Boston Boston Saturday Evening Gazette 1816 NAP Unbound Very Good No Jacket 
Ten page loose document bound between two paper boards with a few creases. 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Proceedings and Debates of the General Convention of the Protestant Episcopal Church in the United States of America Held in the City of Phildelphia October 1844
PA Stavely & McCalla 1844 NAP Half-Leather NVG No Jacket 
Half-Leather. From the rare book collection of the Episcopal Divinity School Cambridge Mass. bumped and worn corners, cracking along front hinge, old interior dampness stains, No library markings. 
Price: 88.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Digest of the Canons for the Government of the Protestant Episcopal Church in the United States of America Passed and Adopted in General Conventions of 1859 1862 1865 1868 1871 1874 and 1877 Together with the Constitution
Boston Alfred Mudge 1878 NAP Full-Leather Reading Copy No Jacket Signed
Full leather copy missing spine with detached covers. Copy is heavily marked with additions by Rev Joseph Fithian Garrison who on the title page has written "also the Rules of Order of the General Convention and notes on the relations of the Civil Courts to the Ecclesiastical Bodies in the United States with commentary by J. F. Garrison/" 
Price: 44.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 The Book of Public Worship Prepared for the Use of the Boston Society of New Jerusalem
Boston Hilliard Gray Little & Wilkins 1829 NAP Half-Leather Fair No Jacket 
Book has foxed endpapers, marblized paper boards with leather boards and corners, front cover is detached but present. Interior is VG. 
Price: 44.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Handbook to British Malaya
London Malayan Information Society 1937 Later Printing Decorative Cloth G+ No Jacket 
Book has owners signature, cover wear. Folded coloured map is present. 
Price: 88.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Addresses Delivered Uder the Auspices of the North Carolina Society of the Colonial Dames of America 1900 1926
NC Jackson & Bell 1926 First Edition Soft Cover VG- No Jacket 
Softcover containing 16 papers on Fort Anderson, Fort Johnston, Cape Fear, and other historical aspects of North Carolina. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Report of the Committee on American Archaeology Appointed By the General Conference of the Reorganized Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints 1894
Iowa Herald Publishing House 1910 Later Printing Original Cloth Very Good No Jacket 
Book has modest wear and gift inscription. 
Price: 44.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 America a Dramatic Poem
New York Anson D. F. Randolph 1863 First Edition Decorative Cloth G+ No Jacket 
Book has bumped and worn corners and spine, dated gift inscription. Violet cloth is discolored due to exposure to the sun. 
Price: 58.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 The Beauties of Caledonia Gems of Scottish Song Being a Collection of More Than Fifty of the Most Beautiful Scotch Ballads Set to Music
Boston Oliver Ditson 1845 NAP Paper Boards Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Book has green cloth spine and rigid greenish blue printed paper boards, corners and bumped and worn. Covers are soiled. Quite scarce. 
Price: 68.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 The Spirit of the Nation Ballads and Songs By the Writers of the Nation with Original and Ancient Music
Ireland James Duffy 1846 Later Printing Rebound Good No Jacket Ex-Library 
Book has been rebound in blue cloth, title page is loose, some pages are chipped, from the Forbes library collection. 
Price: 44.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Lettres D'un Francois Tome Premier and Tome Second
Paris Chez Jean Neaulme 1745 NAP Good No Jacket 
First book has been rebound in plain brown cloth with any markings. Interior is foxed. Second volume is in Good condition bound in full leather which is worn. 
Price: 118.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Traite Contre L'amour Desparures et Le Luxe Des Habits Par L'auteur
Paris Chez Augustin Martin Lottin 1780 2nd Edition Full-Leather Fair No Jacket 
Book is full leather with 2/3rds of the spine missing, cover wear. Inscribed 
Price: 88.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Christmas Frolics and Other Poems and Stories
New Orleans Mcloughlin Brothers 1904 First Edition Decorative Cloth NVG No Jacket 
Book has modest cover wear and soiling. 
Price: 44.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Secret Societies of the Middle Ages
London Charles Knight 1837 First Edition Full-Leather Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 
Recently rebound in full leather binding would rate fine. Interior has spot foxing, ex-lib with minimal markings overall rating is very good. 
Price: 88.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 The First Baptist Church Lumberton North Carolina One Hundred Years of Christian Witnessing 1855 1955
SC Privately Published 1955 First Edition Original Cloth Very Good No Jacket 
Book has modest wear. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Darmouth Verse 1930
NH The Arts 1930 Limited First Edition Decorative Cloth NVG No Jacket Abner J. Epstein Signed by the Poet
Book has modest wear, faded spine. Gilt lettering and design are complete. One of 750 signed by many of the Poets. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 The tercentenary Celebration of the Discovery of Lake Champlain and Vermont
VT Capital City Press 1910 First Edition Soft Cover Near VG Plus No Jacket 
Beige colored cloth over flexible boards blind stamped with modest wear. Illustrated volume is a joy to read and view if one loves VT. 
Price: 108.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 The Orphan Family or Principleand Practice
New York Fisher & Co 1844 NAP Full-Leather Fair No Jacket 
Book is full leather with detached but present covers, interior foxing. 
Price: 44.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Halloween a Romaunt with Lays
CT H. S. Parsons 1845 Later Printing Decorative Cloth Reading Copy No Jacket 
Book has bumped and worn corners and spine, tape repairs. Best considered a reading copy. 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Le Jeune Voyageur Dans La Syrie L'arabie et La Perse 2 Vols.
Paris J. J. Risler 1838 First Edition Three-Quarter Leather NVG No Jacket 
Three quarter leather with moderate cover wear, some pages are a tad foxed. 
Price: 88.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Bank of England Selected Tracts 1694v1804 a Collection of Seven Rare Works Republished from the Originals
UK Gregg International Publishers 1969 2nd Printing Original Cloth NVG No Jacket 
Book has rear cover wear. 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Journal D'un Observateur De Soi Meme Traduit De L'allemand De Lavater
France Chez Jean Pierre Michaud 1845 Later Printing Vellum Very Good No Jacket 
Full vellum that is soiled. Gift inscription is dated Paris 1846. 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Birthday of the State of Connecticut Celebration of the Two Hundred and Fiftieth Anniversary of the Adoption of the First Constitution of the State of Connecticut
CT Connecticut Historical Society 1889 First Edition Decorative Cloth NVG No Jacket Ex-Library 
Book has modest cover wear. Gift from the Connecticut Historical Society to the Maine Historical Society. 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Congaree Swamp Greatest Unprotected Forest on the Continent
VA National Park Service 1963 First Edition Soft Cover NF No Jacket 
Illustrated softcover of 144 pages with minor wear. 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Fabulae Aesopicae Ad Optimorum Librorum Fidem Accurate Editae
Germany 1829 Later Printing Paper Boards NVG No Jacket 
Book has original orange boards and paper spine label with moderate cover wear, 1832 owner signature and inscription, later owner signature. 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 American Slavery a Protest Against American Slavery By One Hundred and Seventy Three Unitarian Ministers
Boston S, H. Greene 1845 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 
Softcover of 20 pages with modest foxing from the Bowdoin College library. 
Price: 128.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Knickerbocker Centennial an Informal History of the Knickerbocker Club 1871 1971
New York Privately Printed 1971 First Edition Original Cloth Fine Slipcase Limited Edition 
Book is fine. Slipcase has modest wear. Limited edition #837 of 1500 with club correspondence laid in. 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 A Catalogue of the Manuscripts in the Cottonian Library to Which are Added Many Emendations and Additions with an Appendix Containing an Account of the Damage Sustained By the Fire in 1731 and Also a Catalogue of the Charters Preserved in the Same Library
London S. Hooper 1777 First Edition Full-Leather NVG No Jacket 
Full leather with the spine appearing orginal and later early 1820 leather boards attached. Spine has a few small chips. Note the front cover is nearly detached, it is hanging by a thread, small owner bookplate. 
Price: 288.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 A Brief Sketch of the Public Services of Major Isaac Roach
PA Privately Printed 1838 First Edition Paper Boards NF No Jacket 
Softcover of 23 pages without the original wrapper with owner signature and spot foxing would rate very good bound into marbilized paper boards with leather spine and rates near fine. 
Price: 108.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Nature Worship an Account of Phallic Faiths and Practices Ancient and Modern Including the Adoration of the Male and Female Powers in Various Nations and the Sacti Puja of Indian Gnosticism
Privately Printed 1929 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Book has modest wear to corners. 
Price: 88.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Uncanny Tales
London C. Arthur Pearson 1916 First Edition Paper Boards Reading Copy No Jacket 
Book has cover wear and soiling, brittle pages. Title page identifies the book as Uncanny Tales while the title on the cover reads Uncanny Stories. Scarce 
Price: 108.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Leningrad Guide
Russia Leningrad Regional Executive Committee 1931 First Edition Soft Cover Near VG Plus Good 
Published in English for visitors this illustrated guide is 227 pages plus ads. What makes this guide unique is not only its age but the 21 pages of ads that precede the guide advertising Soviet industry, tours, and hotels. The date of this guide is determined by one ad indicating that in 1931 freight and passenger lines will be operation between London, Hamburg and Stettin. The large folded map is present. 
Price: 328.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Recueil De Cantiques a l' Usage Des Eglises Evangeliques De France
Paris A L'agence Du Consistoire Evangelique 1851 NAP Full-Leather Fair No Jacket 
Full leather that is worn, occasional foxing, dated 1853 inscription. 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 The History of a Tame Robin
London Darton Harvey & Darton 1817 First Edition Full-Leather VG+ No Jacket 
Book has recently been rebound in full leather, missing approx. 1/3rd of the color frontis, spot page foxing. 
Price: 138.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Memorials Concerning Deceased Friends Being a Selection from the Records of the Yearly Meeting for Pennsylvania from the Year 1788 to 1878
PA Friend's Book Store 1879 First Thus Original Cloth Very Good No Jacket 
Book has bumped corners. Gilt lettering is complete and clean. The first issue of the fourth edition bringing this volume up to date. 
Price: 44.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Les Peintres Temoins De Leur Temps
Paris Musee Galliera 1958 First Edition Original Cloth Very Good No Jacket 
Book has modest wear and occasional foxing. 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Proceedings of the City Council of Boston April 17 1865 on Occasion of the Death of Abraham Lincoln
Boston Privately Printed 1865 First Edition Decorative Cloth NVG No Jacket Ex-Library 
Book has cover fading, from the Bowdoin College lib with minimal ex lib marking. 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Innominata a Collection of the Merriest Tales of the Most Famos Authors of the Renaissance and Illustrated By Spirited Artists
New York Privately Printed 1930 First Edition Original Cloth VG- No Jacket 
Book has fraying to the head of the spine. Gilt lettering on the spine is dull. 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 James Conner Born September 1st 1829 Died 26th June 1883 in Memoriam
Privately Printed 1883 First Edition Original Cloth Very Good No Jacket 
Book has slightly bumped corners, modest cover wear. Civil War general, ex attorney general for the State of S. Carolina. 
Price: 328.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Erection and Dedication of the Soldiers and Sailors Monument in the Army And Navy Lot in Mount Hope Cemetary Belonging to the City of Boston
Boston Privately Printed 1867 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 
Book has minor wear, from the Bowdoin College lib. 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Today Turkey Day Classic Fifth Airforce Vs. Kobe Base 1400 Hours at Nagoya Hall Stadium the Battle of the Cellar Dwellers
1920 First Edition Pictorial Cover Good No Jacket Flyer 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Four page flyer listing teams no date but appears circa 1920. The Flyers of the 5th Air Force is commanded by Major General Wolfe. The Red Birds of Kobe Base is commanded by Brigd. General Crichlow. Flyer has creases, edgewear, foxing. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 A Memorial of William Gatson from the City of Boston
Boston Boston City Council 1895 First Edition Decorative Cloth NVG No Jacket 
Book has cover wear. 
Price: 44.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Realmah
Boston Robert Brothers 1869 First Edition Full-Leather Fine No Jacket 
Recently rebound in full leather is rated fine. 
Price: 88.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 The Christian Economy Translated from the Greek of an Old Manuscript Found in the Island of Patmos Where St. John Wrote His Book of Revelation
New York Williams & Whiting 1809 First Edition Full-Leather Very Good No Jacket 
Full leather with pages foxed, owners signature, cover wear. 
Price: 68.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Some Imagist Poets 1916 an Annual Anthology
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1916 First Edition Soft Cover Good No Jacket 
Softcover with foxed boards, paper wrapers has edgewear, missing approx. 50% of the spine. 
Price: 44.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Le Rime Del Petrarca
London Corrall 1822 NAP Original Cloth Fair No Jacket 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall 
Book has dated gift inscription and bookseller label from Paris. Cover is cracked along the front hinge, missing half of the paper title on the spine, chip off the heel of the spine and midway up the spine. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 The Humourist's Own Book
New York Leavitt & Allen 1853 Later Printing Decorative Cloth G+ No Jacket 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall 
Book has dated gift inscription, bumped and worn corners and spine, cover soiling. An interesting picture of humor in the early to mid 1800s. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Little Mary's Pet
New York Church Book Society 1861 NAP Decorative Cloth Very Good No Jacket 
Book has minor wear to corners, spot wear to rear cover hinge. 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 The Book of Conversation a Guide for the Tongue
SC S. Babcock 1837 First Edition This Publisher Original Cloth G+ No Jacket 
Book has gift inscription and a two drawings in pencil, moderate cover wear. 
Price: 168.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Sylva or the Wood Being a Collection of Anecdotes Dissertations Characters Apophthegms Original Letters Bon Mots and Other Little Things
Ireland P. Byrne 1789 Later Printing Full-Leather NVG No Jacket 
Full leather with owner bookplate and cover wear. 
Price: 98.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Memorial of Rev Simeon Parmelee
Boston Beacon Press 1882 First Edition Decorative Cloth VG- No Jacket Signed
Book has cover wear, foxed endpapers. Gilt lettering on the cover is complete and bright. What makes this copy interesting is the long inscription from Parmeleee's son to his son about his hopes that he would emulate his grandfather. 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Scotch Fisheries Improvement Association Third Annual Report of the Council to the Members of the Association May 1883
Scotland Neill & Co. 1883 First Edition Soft Cover G+ No Jacket 
Softcover of 46 pages in salmon colored wrappers that are edgeworn. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Leading Citizens of Rockingham County
Boston Biographical Review Publishing 1896 NAP Full-Leather Reading Copy 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Full leather missing spine with covers detached but present. Consider this a reading copy that would be interest to those in Rockingham County, NH. Note: Special mailing costs will apply given the weight of the volume. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 The Book of Berkshire Describing and Illustrating Its Hills and Homes
MA Clark W. Bryan 1887 First Edition Rebound NVG No Jacket Ex-Library 
Book has been rebound in blue cloth. Ads are present, from the Forbes library collection. 
Price: 88.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 In Affectionate Remenbrance of Peleg Sherman Barber
CT Privately Printed 1901 First Edition Full-Leather NVG No Jacket 
Book has modest cover wear. 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 A History of Stratford Conn. An Account of Its Churches Its Schools Its Societies and Clubs
CT 1911 First Edition Soft Cover NVG No Jacket R. Brandt 
Illustrated 56 page softcover of Strafford's history with cover soiling, edgewear. 
Price: 88.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Marital Epigrams in Fifteen Books
Privately Printed 1921 First Edition Original Cloth NVG No Jacket Limited Edition 
Book has slightly bumped corners, leather spine label is approx 70% complete, foxed endpapers. 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Labors in the Vineyard Twelfth Book of the Faith Promoting Series
Utah Juvenile Instructor Office 1884 First Edition Decorative Cloth VG- No Jacket 
Book has cover wear, owners signature, a few pasages have light pencil marks. A mormon missionary visits Europe for his religion. 
Price: 68.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Dau's Blue Book for New Haven Bridgeport Waterbury
New York Dau's Blue Book 1920 First Edition Decorative Cloth NVG No Jacket 
Book has cover wear, contains numerous ads in and about New Haven. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 In Memoriam Mary Lucase Hillhouse
CT Privately Printed 1871 First Edition Decorative Cloth NF No Jacket 
Book has minor wear. 
Price: 44.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Worth Keeping Selected from the Congregationalist and Boston Recorder
Boston W. L. Greene 1880 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good No Jacket 
Book has modest cover wear. 
Price: 44.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 The Poetry of the Seasons
Boston A. Tompkins & B. B. Mussey 1842 First Edition Original Cloth Very Good No Jacket 
Book has owners signature, interior foxing, modest cover wear. 
Price: 44.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Chicago City of Towers the Exposition City of 1933 a Century of Progress
Chicago Cardinell 1933 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Illustrated item showing scences of chicago with minor wear, light soiling, and in two places owner remarks. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Life of Galileo Galilei with Illustrations of the Advancement of Experimental Philosophy
Boston William Hyde 1832 First Edition Original Cloth NVG No Jacket 
Book has torn free front endpaper, cover fading. No. 1 in the Scholars Cabinet Library. 
Price: 88.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Report of the Proceedings of the Irish Convention Presented to Parliament By Command of His Majesty
Dublin Majesty's Stationary Office 1918 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 
Softcover with a few pages with creased corners and one page partially torn bond into red cloth boards, from the Bowdoin College library. 
Price: 88.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Four Years in the Underbrush Adventures as a Working Woman in New York
New York Scribner's 1921 First Edition Decorative Cloth NVG No Jacket Ex-Library 
Book has modest cover wear, owners signature, from the Bowdoin College library. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Etymological Guide to the English Language Being a Collection Alphabetically Arranged of the Principal Roots Affixes and Prefixes with Their Derivatives and Compounds
Edinburgh John Wardlaw 1834 2nd Edition Full-Leather NVG No Jacket 
Full leather with modest cover wear, missing spine title label and free front endpaper. 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Southern Historical Society Papers Volume V January to june
VA James E. Goode 1878 First Edition Rebound Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 
Book has been rebound from the Mississippi Southern College library. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 From Bondage to Freedom a Tale of the Rise of Mohammedanism
London Religious Tract Society 1890 First Edition Decorative Cloth NVG No Jacket 
Book has modest cover soiling and the red cloth of the spine is somewhat faded. 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Photo Arts Annual 1952
New York Foto Digest 1952 NAP Soft Cover Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Photography annual magazine containg numerous black and white photos with edgewear and cover wear. 
Price: 44.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 A Reigister of Officers and Agents Civil Military and Naval in the Service of the United States on the 30th of September 1831 Together with the Names Force and Condition of All the Ships and Vessels Belonging to the United States and When and Where Built
Washington William A. Davis 1831 First Edition Original Cloth Reading Copy No Jacket Ex-Library 
Book has covers detached but present, from the Maine Historical lib., a reading copy. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Notes of Ben Jonson's Conversations with Willam Drummond of Hawthornden January Mdcxix
London Shakespeare Society 1842 First Edition Three-Quarter Leather Very Good No Jacket 
Three quarter leather with brown cloth boards that are worn. W. E. Burton's copy with his signature on the title page. 
Price: 68.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 An Exhibition of the Sculpture of Greater India
New York C. T. Loo 1942 First Edition Paper Boards Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Book has two bumped corners bottom edge soiling front cover. Gilt lettering on the spine is complete. Glit lettering and design on the cover is complete. Includes a typed inserted sheet price sheet for 1942 which indicates that part of the proceeds from this sale went to the Chinese war orphans. 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Common Wayside Flowers
Boston White House Coffee 1916 2nd Edition Soft Cover Fine No Jacket 
Illustrated softcover issued by Dwinell Wright Co. with colored depictions of common flowers. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 New England Journeys Ford Times Special Edition Numbers 1, 2, 3
Ford Motor Co. 1950 Later Printing Original Cloth Very Good No Jacket 
Book has modest cover wear. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 The Golden Wedding of Col. James Brown and Wife at Framingham Mass Nov 4 1857
MA E. G. Plimpton 1857 First Edition Full-Leather NVG No Jacket Signed
Book has bumped and worn corners and spine, cove wear, beginning to split along hinges. Inscribed by Albert Gay Brown and dated December 16th 1861indicating that this book is for future Brown faily members. Volume is in honor of the 50th wedding anniversary of this couple and contains information about the Brown family and the area. 
Price: 44.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 First Book for the Instruction of Students in the King's College
London B. Steill 2nd Edition Three-Quarter Leather NVG No Jacket Ex-Library 
Three quarter worn leather with marbilized boards, modest foxing, from the Sondley Reference Library. Frontis and all plates are present. 
Price: 98.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 The Eventful History of the Mutiny on the Bounty
London John Murray 1831 First Edition Paper Boards Very Good No Jacket 
Book has soiled paper boards with new brown leather spine, gift inscription in pencil . The Family Library No. XXV with frontis present. 
Price: 228.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 The Witchery of Kodakery
New York Eastman Kodak 1899 First Edition Soft Cover G+ No Jacket 
Illustrated softcover of 64 pages showing cameras and their prices. Softcover has edgewear, some marginal tears. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Binkie and the Firemen
New Caledonia Grosset & Dunlap 1936 First Edition Pictorial Cover Very Good No Jacket Jules F. Doriot 
Illustrated 48 page children's story with minor wear light soiling. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Extension and Completion of the Capitol Building Report of the Joint Commission with Appendix A&B
Washington U. S. Government 1905 First Edition Unbound Very Good No Jacket 
Unbound Congressional document with photos and drawings of the work to complete the Capitol building with minor wear. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 The Jew at Home and Abroad
PA American Sunday School Union 1845 First Edition Original Cloth NVG No Jacket 
Book has bmped andworn corners, moderate cover wear, occassional foxing. 
Price: 88.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Ratio Discipline or the Constitution of the Congregational Churches
Maine Shirley and Hyde 1829 NAP Half-Leather Good No Jacket 
Book has leather spine and marbilized boards, missing rear free endpaper, front cover while present is detached. Dated gift inscription. Scarce item relating to Congregationalism. 
Price: 44.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 An Historical Account of the Rolfe and Rumsford Asylum an Institution for Needy Female Children Born in Concord, N. H. Founded in 1852 By Sarah Thompson Countess of Rumford
NH Rumford Press 1909 First Edition Soft Cover NVG No Jacket 
Illustrated softcover of 36 printed pages with wear to the spine. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Quarterly Review March and June 1812
London John Murray 1812 First Edition Three-Quarter Leather Fair No Jacket 
Leather spine missing approx. 1" off the heel and 1/2" off the head, marblized boards show moderate wear, owner bookplate. Contents are VG+ with minor if any interior foxing. 
Price: 68.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Quarterly Review March and July 1813
London John Murray 1813 First Edition Three-Quarter Leather G+ No Jacket 
Lether spine has several chips, marblized boards have moderate wear, owners bookplate. Interior contents VG+ with little if any foxing. 
Price: 68.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Orlando Furioso Di Lodovico Ariosto Con Argomenti Dichiarazioni Ad Ogni Canto Etc. 6 Vols.
Avignone Fr. Seguin Aine 1816 NAP Full-Leather NVG No Jacket 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
Six volumes bound into three full leather volumes which have bumped and worn corners and spines. The front cover to volume one has been professionally reattached. A highlight in Italian literature. 
Price: 88.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Letters from Albion to a Friend on the Continent Written in the Years 1810, 1811, 1812 & 1813
London Gale, Curtis, and Fenner 1814 First Edition Full-Leather Very Good No Jacket 
Leather book has worn original refurbished boards and a new backstrip, occassional interior foxing, owners notes in pencil on the front endpapers. 
Price: 168.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Eros Der Sieger Griechische Liebesgedichtes
Berlin Hyperionverlag 1930 First Edition Half-Leather Very Good No Jacket Limited Edition 
Book has cover wear. Limited illustrated edition. 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Documents Relating to the Eve of the Second World War Secret Documents from the Archives of the German Government 2 Vols.
New York International Publishers 1948 NAP Original Cloth Very Good NVG 
Two volume set with modest cover soiling. Dj chips, tears, foxed. Two sets are available. 
Price: 68.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Ocean Liners of the Past the White Star Liners Olympic and Titanic
CT New York Graphic Society 1970 First Edition Original Cloth VG+ Very Good 
Book has minor wear. Dj has creases and light soiling. 
Price: 78.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 In Memoriam William Henry Haile 1833 1901
MA Massachusetts Publishing Co. 1901 First Edition Full-Leather VG+ Very Good 
Book has minor wear. Unusual as it is with its original with oilskin wrapper which has wear. 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Green Pastures for Christ's Little Ones
New York American Tract Society 1894 NAP Decorative Cloth Good No Jacket 
Book has bumped and worn corners and spine, cover wear, gift inscription. Gilt design on the spine is nearly complete but dull. While the book is not dated the gift inscription is dated 1894. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Haniwa
New York Asian Society 1960 NAP Pictorial Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Book has some fading of the spine. Slipcase has owners signature. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 A Theory of the Universe
New York P. S. Wynkoop & Son 1868 NAP Original Cloth NVG No Jacket 
Book has several water stained pages, cover wear. Gilt letteing on spine is nearly complete but dull. No author is listed. 
Price: 128.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to tpgullotta@aol.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com